Fruitful negotiations between businesspeople
On June 7-8, 2019, Namangan hosted International Investment Forum “Doing business with Namangan”, organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and Namangan region’s khokimiyat jointly with involved ministries and agencies.
The event was attended by more than 500 people, including 350 foreign guests, 230 foreign businesspeople from 36 countries, diplomatic corps and foreign mass-media accredited in Uzbekistan, as well as 18 ambassadors of Uzbekistan assigned to Namangan region.
Namangan region’s First Deputy khokim Ayubkhon Kamalov presented the region’s economic potential and spoke about business opportunities in the region.
In addition, successful entrepreneurs from Namangan region informed about export potential of the region, as well as the possibility of implementing projects in textile agro-clusters, livestock, public-private partnership and other areas.
Wide range of issues related to development of industry and renewable energy sources, agriculture, innovation and tourism in Namangan region were discussed during the breakout sessions. An exhibition of Namangan region’s export goods in various industries, as well as B2B and B2G meetings between local and foreign businesspeople were held.
Negotiations were held with representatives of large foreign companies from India, Russia, Austria, China, Iran, Singapore, UAE, Kuwait, Oman, Great Britain, Germany and others, at Namangan region’s khokimiyat.
24 investment agreements and export contracts worth more than 170 million USD were signed on the first days of the forum. Another 15 agreements were signed on the second day. In general, 39 documents worth 320 million USD were signed.
Within the framework of the forum, Namangan region’s khokimiyat and MFA developed and launched an Internet portal MADEINNAMANGAN.UZ to support exporters, containing a directory of Uzbekistan’s manufacturers.