Meeting with members of Caucus on Uzbekistan
Uzbekistan delegation – Senator Alisher Kurmanov and Director of the Center for Islamic Civilization Shoazim Minovarov held talks with members of Caucus on Uzbekistan in the U.S. House of Representatives – congressmen Trent Kelly, Vicente Gonzalez and Michael Guest.
Caucus on Uzbekistan was created at the end of 2018 following the meeting of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev with a group of American legislators in May 2018. It is co-chaired by congressmen Trent Kelly and Vicente Gonzalez, who represent the Republican and Democratic Parties in the House of Representatives.
The main topic of the meeting held at the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Washington was intensification of inter-parliamentary Uzbekistan – American dialogue. Views were exchanged on prospects for further bilateral cooperation in trade and investment, cultural-humanitarian ties.
The parties noted that the organization of visits of members of the U.S. legislative branch to Uzbekistan will be important in expanding cooperation between the Oliy Majlis and the U.S. Congress. It is planned to organize their visit to Uzbekistan in August and November.
At the meeting, the issue of intensification of activities on wide dissemination of information about Uzbekistan’s history and culture in the U.S. Congress was also discussed. Congressmen supported the initiative of the Embassy to hold Pilaf Days on Capitol Hill, an exhibition of masterpieces of Uzbekistan’s culture in the Library of Congress.