Uzbekistan’s Minister of Health elected Vice-President of the World Health Assembly
On May 20, the 72nd World Health Assembly kicked off in Geneva.
According to the Permanent Mission of Uzbekistan in Geneva, the Minister of Health of Uzbekistan Alisher Shadmanov has been elected Vice-President of the World Health Organization for Europe.
About 3 thousand delegates representing more than 190 countries, including about 150 ministers of health, as well as leading international organizations, large corporations, international foundations and academia are taking part in the session of the WHA.
It should be noted that success of Uzbekistan in healthcare are reflected in the speech of the WHO Director-General Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus at the opening ceremony of the WHA. In particular, he emphasized that Uzbekistan among the few countries of the world has achieved the complete eradication of malaria on its territory.
The head of Uzbekistan delegation is expected to deliver a speech at the plenary session, as well as hold bilateral meetings with WHO leadership and heads of foreign countries delegations for a substantive discussion of priority issues of development and strengthening cooperation in the health sector.
The World Health Assembly session will continue until May 28.