Meeting at the University of Luxembourg
Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the Benelux countries Dilyor Khakimov met with the Team Leader of the International Relations Office of the University of Luxembourg Stéphanie Schott.
Currently, about 5,000 students study at the university, of which 57% are foreigners from almost 125 countries. The University of Luxembourg actively participates in international programs of the European Union, including Erasmus, EURAXESS.
During the conversation, the parties confirmed their interest in establishing the cooperation of the University of Luxembourg with Uzbekistan universities on student and teacher exchange and conducting research.
The Luxembourg side also expressed interest in establishing cooperation with El-Yurt Umidi Foundation in order to organize student exchanges.
Following the meeting, agreements were reached on establishing cooperation with interested universities of Uzbekistan on the appropriate areas of training, organizing training of Uzbekistan students at the University of Luxembourg, including through the El-Yurt Umidi Foundation, participation of students and teachers in the summer courses.