Tashkent to host International Forum of MGIMO graduates
On May 18-19, 2019, Tashkent will host the Fifth International Graduates Forum of the Moscow State Institute of International Relations (MGIMO) of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Russia.
It is expected that the event, which is being held for the first time in the capital of Uzbekistan, will be attended by over 450 guests who graduated from MGIMO in different years and today occupy key positions in government, public, diplomatic and other structures in more than 50 countries.
The forum is traditionally held as an informal meeting of statesmen, representatives of big business, heads of multilateral institutions, influential journalists, which are united by one of the most reputable universities in Russia, where they studied.
the program of the Forum includes the discussion of important global and regional issues in security, trade, education, culture, investment, acquaintance with Uzbekistan, its ancient history, architectural monuments and rich cultural heritage.
The forum will also include a discussion on multilateral cooperation and security in Central Asia, which will be attended by leading experts from MGIMO, the University of World Economy and Diplomacy at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan, other Russia and Uzbekistan universities.
The event will become a platform for discussing issues of the MGIMO’s new development strategy, a presentation of the opening in the new academic year of the branch of the Institute in Tashkent.