Prospects for cooperation in ecology are discussed in Geneva
On May 11, 2019, the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by the Chairman of the State Committee on Ecology and Environmental Protection Bakhrom Kuchkarov met with the Acting Executive Director of the United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP) Joyce Msuya and the Executive Secretary of the Joint Secretariat of the Basel, Rotterdam and Stockholm Conventions Rolph Payet.
According to the Permanent Mission of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the United Nations and other international organizations in Geneva, the UN representatives supported the ongoing reforms in Uzbekistan in the field of environmental protection and safety. A high assessment was given to the law “On ratification of the Stockholm Convention on Persistent Organic Pollutants” signed by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on May 8, 2019.
Joyce Msuya emphasized the readiness of the organization she heads to provide all practical assistance to the efforts of the Government of Uzbekistan in biodiversity conservation and waste management, in which the parties have a large untapped potential. She informed that UNEP is studying the interests, needs and expectations of the Uzbek side on environmental issues to further develop mutually beneficial cooperation.
Rolph Payet spoke in favor of strengthening and expanding cooperation with Uzbek partners within the framework of the Basel and Stockholm conventions signed by Uzbekistan.
The UN functionaries expressed their readiness to assist in effective implementation of the environmental policy of Uzbekistan through the joint organization in 2020 in Tashkent of the next meeting of the countries participating in the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer, practical implementation of the provisions of the Stockholm Convention in Uzbekistan, intensification of activities on the preparation and attraction of donor funds for the joint implementation of national and regional projects, including in the field of reducing the negative effects of climate change, as well as exploring the possibility of establishing a UNEP Country Office in the city of Tashkent.