Prospects of Uzbekistan – American trade-economic cooperation
Washington D.C. hosted a briefing for representatives of the American business community, which was attended by representatives of companies, NGOs and media, as well as staff of the U.S. Department of Commerce, the World Bank and the Asian Development Bank.
Ambassador of Uzbekistan to the United States Javlon Vakhabov, Chairman of the American – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm, as well as renowned experts Frederick Starr, Svante Cornell and Mamuka Tsereteli addressed event.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, the participants discussed the latest achievements of Uzbekistan’s economy. Dr. Frederick Starr presented information about political reforms in Uzbekistan, the process of formation of public control mechanisms in the country through the media and public receptions network, as well as strengthening the role of parliament and political parties in the country.
Dr. Svante Cornell informed about how reforms in Uzbekistan became a catalyst of transformation in the entire region. He emphasized the importance of the initiatives of Tashkent, which contributed to strengthening friendship and mutual understanding in Central Asia.
Dr. Mamuka Tsereteli’s presentation on reforms in Uzbekistan’s economic sector aroused particular interest among U.S. business people. The expert consulted U.S. companies on the opportunities created for foreign investors in the country.
Following the briefing, an agreement was reached with the Chairman of the American – Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce Carolyn Lamm on holding Uzbekistan – American business forum in October this year in Washington D.C., with participation of leading U.S. companies in agriculture, energy, infrastructure development, high technologies, medicine, transport and others.
Continuation of the practice of organizing briefings in the United States on reforms and transformations in Uzbekistan was discussed with Dr. Frederick Starr. One of the events is planned to be held on Capitol Hill for members of the U.S. Congress.
The issue of organizing a trade mission of the U.S. companies to Uzbekistan in June was discussed with representatives of the U.S. Department of Commerce. U.S. companies’ representatives stated that they intend to expand their presence in Uzbekistan market, and representatives of leading international banks are ready to support these aspirations.