Hunarmand Association becomes a member of the World Crafts Council
On March 11, 2019, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan to Kuwait Bakhrom Aloyev met with the President of the World Crafts Council for the Asia Pacific Region (WCC-APR) Dr. Ghada Hijjawi-Qaddumi.
At the meeting, issues of establishing bilateral cooperation were discussed.
Dr. Ghada Hijjawi-Qaddumi highly appreciated the great attention paid by the leadership of Uzbekistan to development of Uzbek national handicraft.
The President of the WCC-APR informed that in accordance with the appeal of the Uzbek side, Hunarmand Association of the Republic of Uzbekistan since March 2019 has been admitted to the World Crafts Council, the headquarters of which is located in London. Membership in the WCC will provide ample opportunities for development of international cooperation of Uzbekistan artisans, as well as organization of their exhibitions abroad.
Dr. Ghada Hijjawi-Qaddumi, supporting the initiative of Uzbekistan government on holding the International Festival of Craftsmen in September 2019 in the city of Kokand, confirmed its readiness to participate in organizing this event and to facilitate the invitation of craftsmen from WCC member countries to the festival.
Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on joint activities for granting the status of a world city of artisans to Kokand.
Dr. Ghada Hijjawi-Qaddumi noted that she plans to visit Uzbekistan in April to discuss with Hunarmand Association’s leadership the issues of expanding cooperation, preparing for the upcoming International Festival in the city of Kokand, as well as wide familiarization with development of handicraft in the country.