European experience in optimizing customs administration is studied
On March 11, 2019, with the support of the Embassy of Uzbekistan in Austria, a three-day training workshop kicked off in Tashkent for specialists of state institutions of Uzbekistan engaged in development of foreign trade and customs administration. The training workshop is organized by the United Nations Development Programme jointly with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry.
At the sessions of the workshop, issues of simplification of customs regulation, customs control after the release of goods, determination of customs value, cooperation with other stakeholders, the benefits of introducing the institution of the Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) are considered.
Specialists from the Ministry of Investments and Foreign Trade, State Customs Committee, Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Uzstandard Agency, State Committee for assistance to privatized enterprises and development of competition, as well as academics from Tashkent State University of Economics, Westminster International University in Tashkent and other agencies are attending the workshop.
Simplification of export-import regulation, as well as improving Uzbekistan’s position in Doing Business is one of the key areas of UNDP project activities in supporting improvement of the business climate, facilitating trade and attracting investment. Earlier, a study tour to Austria and Hungary was organized for representatives of state bodies for studying issues of customs regulation and familiarization with activities of customs posts. In November 2018, Tashkent hosted a training workshop on improving customs regulation and administration.