Ambassador of Uzbekistan met with the Speaker of the National Assembly of Pakistan
On March 5, 2019 in Islamabad, the Speaker of the National Assembly of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan (lower house of parliament) Asad Qaiser received the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Furkat Sidikov.
Prospects for expanding Uzbekistan – Pakistan cooperation, primarily in issues of enhancing inter-parliamentary relations between Uzbekistan and Pakistan, were discussed.
The Speaker was informed in detail about large-scale socio-economic transformations being carried out in Uzbekistan, primarily within the framework of implementation of the Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan for 2017-2021, as well as the program “Year of active investments and social development”.
Asad Qaiser, noting with satisfaction the dynamic growth of trade turnover between the two countries in 2018, agreed that there is still a huge potential for increasing bilateral trade between Uzbekistan and Pakistan. In this issue, as it was emphasized, it is necessary to strengthen the role and practical participation of parliamentarians of the two countries in improving the legislative base of cooperation.
According to the Speaker, one of the factors hindering the further expansion of trade-economic relations of Pakistan with Uzbekistan and Central Asia as a whole, is the ongoing conflict in Afghanistan, which does not allow to establish direct transport links. In this context, Asad Qaiser praised the initiatives and efforts of the President of Uzbekistan on achieving sustainable peace in Afghanistan.
At the meeting other issues of Uzbekistan – Pakistan relations were also considered.