Meeting in the Malaysian State of Johor
On March 5-6, 2019, the Ambassador of Uzbekistan Ravshan Usmanov visited the Malaysian State of Johor, where together with the Chairman of the Committee for International Trade and Investment of the State Jimmy Puah Wee Tse held a roundtable discussion with a presentation of trade-economic, investment and tourism potential of Uzbekistan.
Johor state ranks second after Kuala Lumpur in terms of population in Malaysia. Being the southern gate of the country, it borders Singapore and is considered one of the most economically developed regions with a rapidly growing industrial potential in petrochemical, electrical and banking sectors. More than 1.1 thousand companies from Japan, USA, South Korea, France, Germany, Spain and other countries operate in 30 industrial zones of the state.
During his speech at the roundtable discussion, Jimmy Puah Wee Tse noted that Johor, as the most developed industrial state of Malaysia, is ready to become a bridge for Uzbekistan enterprises for establishing partnership with Malaysian companies. Business circles of Johor consider Uzbekistan as a strategic partner of Malaysia in Central Asia for implementation of promising investment projects.
During the trip, Uzbekistan delegation met with leadership of tourism administration of the state, Rector of University of Technology Malaysia, visited production units of companies specialized in electrical, food, household and ceramic products.
According to Uzbekistan MFA, during the meeting with Vice Chancellor of UTM Wahid Omar, the status and prospects of cooperation on implementation of undergraduate and graduate programs of Malaysian University on the basis of educational institutions of Uzbekistan were discussed.
According to UTM Vice Chancellor, establishment of cooperation between the universities of the two countries has great potential, and the Malaysian side is ready to expand the range of cooperation by increasing the list of trained specialists in Uzbekistan – Malaysia faculties.
At the meeting with representatives of Malaysian Association of Tour and Travel Agents (MATTA), information about existing visa-free regime between the two countries, introduction of visa-free regime for citizens of 45 countries, registration system and issuance of electronic visas to Uzbekistan, as well as on order of visa-free entry, temporary stay and departure for a period of not more than five days for citizens of 101 countries in transit through Uzbekistan territory was announced.
Following the events, agreements were reached on ensuring participation of representatives of business community of the State of Johor on April 5-6 in the upcoming international investment forum in Khorezm region and exploring possibility of establishing cooperation in organization of exports from Uzbekistan to Malaysia and implementation of promising investment projects, holding B2B meetings in July between travel companies of Uzbekistan and the State of Johor on the eve of MATTA Fair Johor Bahru 2019 on August 2-3, establishment of cooperation with leading travel companies specializing not only in Islamic tourism, but also in Buddhist, in particular, in organization of tourist trips to historical monuments in Surkhandarya, Namangan and other regions of Uzbekistan for representatives of non-Islamic faiths of Malaysia and Singapore, organization of the visit of managers of University of Technology Malaysia to Uzbekistan on March 7-13 to discuss organizational and financial aspects of joint educational projects with National University of Uzbekistan, Tashkent Institute of Architecture and Construction, Samarkand State University and Urgench State University.