Uzbek Foreign Minister Meets Taliban’s Leadership
A working meeting took place between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov and the head of the political office of the Taliban Movement in Qatar Mullah Baradar Akhund in Doha. Special representative of the President of Uzbekistan on Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev also attended the negotiations.
Mullah Baradar Akhund praised the policy of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev aimed at promoting peace process in Afghanistan. He emphasized the significance and results of the Tashkent Conference on Afghanistan held in March last year, which gave a powerful impetus to intensification of international efforts for a peaceful settlement of the Afghan conflict.
In addition, a representative of the Taliban’s leadership welcomed the initiatives of Uzbekistan on implementation of important economic projects in transport, energy and education in Afghanistan. He emphasized that large infrastructure projects implemented by Uzbekistan will contribute not only to the economic development of Afghanistan, but also create necessary conditions for launching a full-fledged political process in the country. Thus, in the future Afghanistan may become a “bridge of trust and cooperation” between Central and South Asia.
Mullah Baradar expressed his interest in close cooperation with Uzbekistan on the issues of furthering the peace process in Afghanistan.