On February 8, 2019, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov met with Uzbekistan’s mass media heads and representatives.
The Minister informed journalists about the upcoming International Conference “Central Asian Connectivity: Challenges and new Opportunities”, which will be held on February 19-20, 2019 in Tashkent.
It is expected that the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will deliver a welcoming speech at the opening ceremony of the conference.
The conference is held within the framework of implementation of the main priorities of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy, determined by the Head of the state.
The conference is organized by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan and the United Nations Regional Centre for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia.
Over 100 leading experts of analytical centers from Azerbaijan, Afghanistan, Belgium, the United Kingdom, Hungary, Germany, Georgia, Denmark, Egypt, Israel, India, Iran, Spain, Italy, Kazakhstan, Canada, China, Kuwait, Kyrgyzstan, Latvia, Malaysia, the Netherlands, Pakistan, Poland, Russia, Saudi Arabia, the United States, Thailand, Turkey, Uzbekistan, Ukraine, Finland, France, Sweden, Japan will attend the conference. They will discuss the current state of regional cooperation and deepening cooperation in security, trade, transport, water use, education and science.
Regional structures – the European Union, the Nordic Council, the Organization of American States, the Arctic Advisory Board, as well as international financial institutions – the World Bank, the WTO, the European Investment Bank and others will also be present at the event.