Tashkent hosts Uzbekistan – Georgia Political Consultations
On February 7, 2019, Tashkent hosted the 11th round of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Republic of Georgia.
Delegations of the two countries, led by the First Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Uzbekistan Ilkhom Nematov and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of Georgia Alexander Khvtisiashvili, discussed current issues of bilateral agenda, results of the executed agreements reached within the framework of previous inter-MFA political consultations in November 2017, in Tbilisi.
The readiness to cooperate within the framework of preparation for the upcoming bilateral events at various levels, including the 9th meeting of Intergovernmental commission on economic cooperation in Tashkent was confirmed at the meeting.
The sides considered in detail prospects of cooperation in trade-economic, transport- communication, cultural-humanitarian, tourism and other spheres.
At the meeting, the sides exchanged views on specific proposals for enhancing mutual trade, particularly, noted interest of the parties in expanding the range of exports through various types of products of electrical, chemical, textile, engineering, pharmaceutical, construction and other industrial sectors, creation of joint ventures, opening trade sales offices and trading houses in the territory of both countries, holding specialized exhibitions and business forums.
Regarding the expansion of cooperation in tourism, the sides noted the importance of exchange of experience between Uzbekistan and Georgia tourism companies (in 2018, 8 million tourists visited Georgia with 3.8 million population).
The parties noted with satisfaction that this year Uzbekistan Airways plans to open a flight on Tashkent – Tbilisi – Tashkent route. In this regard, Uzbekistan raised the issue of possible granting of the fifth freedom of air to Georgian delegation.
Charge d’Affaires ad interim of Georgia to the Republic of Uzbekistan Anzor Meladze attended the negotiations.