Meeting with the UN Secretary-General’s Special Representative for Afghanistan
On February 5, 2019, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received UN Secretary-General’s Special Representative for Afghanistan and the Head of the United Nations Assistance Mission in Afghanistan (UNAMA) Tadamichi Yamamoto who arrived in Uzbekistan on a working visit.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on key areas of cooperation between Uzbekistan and UNAMA, including in the sphere of ensuring security and sustainable development, establishment of peace and stability in Afghanistan.
Tadamichi Yamamoto emphasized that the UN and its institutions, in particular UNAMA, welcomes and supports the consistent policy of Uzbekistan led by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on launching the peace process in Afghanistan and its socio-economic revival, implementation of infrastructure projects, as well as efforts on engaging in regional cooperation.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs noted that the Uzbek side is ready to create all necessary conditions for organizing direct negotiations in the country between the Government of Afghanistan and the Taliban movement at any stage of the peace process.
Other issues on the common agenda were also discussed at the meeting. The sides confirmed their mutual interest in strengthening cooperation against the backdrop of serious challenges and threats that emanate from international terrorism, transnational organized crime and illicit drug trafficking.
The meeting was attended by the UN Resident Coordinator/UNDP Resident Representative in Uzbekistan Helena Fraser.