MFA delegation visits Poland
On February 1, 2019, Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Dilshod Akhatov met with the Undersecretary of State for Security, Eastern Policy and American Policy Bartosz Cichocki.
The state and prospects of development of Uzbekistan – Poland partnership in bilateral terms, as well as in the format of Uzbekistan – European Union were discussed.
The Polish diplomat noted that large-scale reforms in all spheres carried out in Uzbekistan under the leadership of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as well as strengthening regional cooperation, are highly appreciated in his country. Support for constructive policy towards Afghanistan was expressed.
The sides confirmed their mutual interest in intensifying political dialogue, building up trade-economic cooperation, solving transport-communication and other issues.
The Polish side spoke in favor of continuing consultations between relevant agencies of the two countries on attracting workforce from Uzbekistan to the Polish labor market.
The parties exchanged views on prospects for cooperation in tourism industry. As it was emphasized, in Eastern Europe, people of Poland are the most active travelers, and Uzbekistan has the largest tourism potential in the region. In this regard, Polish travel companies and business people are actively considering the proposals of the Uzbek side not only for the exchange of tourists, but also for the implementation of projects on development of tourism infrastructure in the country.
Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Dilshod Akhatov also met with the Head of the Eastern Europe Programme of the Polish Institute of International Affairs Anna Dyner.
The sides discussed current issues of development of bilateral cooperation, including between analytical structures of Uzbekistan and Poland.