The implementation of initiatives and new ideas is the basis for the prosperous life of our people
On January 30, 2019, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Farish district of Jizzakh region and one of the sites where engineering surveys are underway for construction of a nuclear power plant.
As it is known, construction of the first nuclear power plant is planned in Uzbekistan. In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the Atomic Energy Development Agency under the Cabinet of Ministers was established for using atomic energy for peaceful purposes.
An agreement was reached with the State Atomic Energy Corporation Rosatom, which ranks first in the world by the number and scale of foreign projects, on construction of a nuclear power plant.
The nuclear power plant will consist of two VVER-1200 “3+” generation power units with a capacity of 1,200 megawatts each, which meet all safety requirements of the International Atomic Energy Agency.
Atomic energy is environmentally friendly. NPPs do not form harmful carbon monoxide. As a result of the launch of the nuclear power plant, significant amounts of natural gas will be saved. Carbon dioxide emissions will decrease to 14 million tons and nitrogen oxides by 36 thousand tons.
The President inquired about the survey, talked with the leaders of Uzatom Agency and Rosatom Corporation.
– This large project is a new strategic area of cooperation with Russia. The industry of our country is developing, the population is growing. There are many big plans to be realized. We need a stable energy supply to implement all plans. This opportunity in conditions of limited sources of energy will be provided by a nuclear power plant, it will serve the further development of the economy and employment of the population, – said the Head of the state.
The need for a thorough, based on accurate calculations of preparation for construction of nuclear power plant, the study of foreign experience in construction of such facilities was noted.
– Our nuclear power plant should be better, of even better quality and safer than others, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Activities on preparation of specialized personnel were noted. Currently, 30 students from Uzbekistan are studying at the National Research Nuclear University MEPhI (Moscow Engineering Physics Institute). The MEPhI branch in Tashkent will accept the first students next academic year. Its graduates will become highly qualified specialists and will be able to ensure safe operation of nuclear power plants.
Presentation of projects on expanding the mineral resource base of Jizzakh region, socio-economic development of Farish district, effective use of tourism potential and rainfed land was held.
– In fact, Farish is one of the districts with the highest potential. However, today it lags behind other regions. Welfare of the population can be further improved and revenues to the local budget can be increased by correctly using its capabilities in agriculture, geology, the processing industry, – the President said.
It was noted that as a result of introduction of water-saving technologies in pursuance of instructions given during the previous visit, 50 thousand hectares of sown areas were mastered in Farish district, instructions were given on growing demanded products and increasing incomes of the population.
The Head of the state talked with Jizzakh aksakals.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with activities of Mega Invest Industrial joint venture, operating in Farish district.
The company, operating since December 2017, processes basalt stone and produces basalt fiber and rebar. Currently, the first and second phases of the project have been put into operation, for which the British company Leigh Borrier has invested 11 million USD and a loan from the National Bank for Foreign Economic Activity of Uzbekistan for 26 million USD. Technologies of Germany, France, Italy, Russia, Turkey and other countries are introduced.
In 2018, the enterprise produced a thousand tons of basalt rebar and mesh. In the near future, it is planned to launch the third stage. An enterprise with full capacity utilization will be able to produce 4 thousand tons of basalt fiber and 4.8 thousand tons of rebar per year.
The advantage of basalt rebar is that it is 8 times lighter, 3 times stronger and 30 percent cheaper than metal rebar. Moreover, it does not rust, does not conduct electric current, does not lose its properties for up to 100 years. This enterprise is the only one of its kind in Central Asia and the second in the CIS countries.
The Head of the state got acquainted with the technological process at the enterprise, gave instructions on increasing production, reducing production costs.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with activities implemented within the framework of “Obod qishloq” (Prosperous village) program in Galaba makhalla of Mirzachul district.
For many years, this steppe district remained without proper attention. The worn-out infrastructure, deplorable state of social objects negatively affected the prosperous life of people.
After the adoption of “Obod qishloq” program at the initiative of the Head of the state, the improvement work was carried out in Galaba makhalla. New housing, social facilities, streets and road infrastructure have been built and landscaped. Today this place has acquired a new look.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with the activity of LLC “Mirzachul tikuvchilik majmuasi” (Mirzachul sewing complex).
New jobs appeared here due to reconstruction and equipment of the empty building of the former cotton ginning enterprise, to which 3 billion UZS were allocated. Housewives from families who have moved to new modern homes, as well as college graduates have been hired in sewing business.
At present, the team sews special clothes for enterprises of JSC Uzpakhtasanoat system and others. Men’s and women’s denim clothing is also produced.
– We will consistently continue to work on further improvement of Mirzachul. Our goal is to make people happy, create decent living conditions, – the Head of the state said.
The President visited Maksud Misirov’s house, living on Barakat street of this makhalla. The family thanked for conditions created for prosperous life of Mirzachul people and working in modern conditions.
The President became familiar with activities of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan National Cultural Center in Mirzachul district.
All necessary conditions for preservation and development of customs and traditions have been created for our compatriots of Kazakh nationality living in Mirzachul. Kazakh National Theater is organized here. Recently, the theater building was renovated and acquired a beautiful appearance. The activity of training courses of national music, dance, song, and visual arts has been established.
Establishment of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan national cultural center has become embodiment of friendship between people of the two countries. Main attention is paid to strengthening cultural ties and educating youth in the spirit of international friendship.
The President emphasized that restoration of the theater and opening of Uzbekistan – Kazakhstan National Cultural Center play an important role in strengthening ties between fraternal people. He noted that the institution should unite creative, educational organizations, intellectuals and youth around good goals.
Uzbek and Kazakh national songs and music were performed.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with conditions created in “Binafsha” state preschool education institution of Mirzachul district.
All conditions for children are created in the kindergarten, reconstructed according to “Obod qishloq” (Prosperous village) program. The institution is designed for 280 children. Rooms are equipped with modern equipment, taking into account advanced methods of preparing children for school. Sports and playgrounds are built. Various interactive games, educational toys are aimed at improving the intellectual potential of children.
Development of the preschool education system, the issue of qualitative education of children will be under our constant attention. A child attending kindergarten will be healthy, self-confident, have a broad outlook, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The President noted the need for consistently continuing activities in this direction, expanding the coverage of children through organization of public and private kindergartens, as well as improving the quality of educational work.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited multidisciplinary central polyclinic of Mirzachul district.
The polyclinic received a modern building under “Obod qishloq” (Prosperous village) program. A therapist, pediatrician, surgeon, dentist, ophthalmologist, traumatologist, neuropathologist, psychiatrist and other specialists are working, necessary diagnostic equipment is provided.
An electronic registration system has been introduced in the polyclinic, designed for 250 visits per day, for convenience of the population. There is a women’s counseling center, a day hospital and a social pharmacy.
The President emphasized that main attention should be paid to issues of full coverage of the population with prevention of diseases. Instructions were given on providing population with qualitative medical services and training physicians.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Public Services Center in Mirzachul district.
5 billion 740 million UZS were allocated for construction of a modern center building.
The center serves 200-250 clients per day. 103 types of services are provided here, including business registration, implementation of notarial acts, civil registration, passports issuance and replacement. There is a library, a wedding hall, an investor’s office in the center. Modern equipment is installed for obtaining driver’s licenses.
The activity of the center, based on “Moving documents, not citizens” principle, serves to unconditional implementation of the idea forwarded by the President “It is not the people who must serve the government bodies, but rather the government bodies that must serve the people”.
– Organization of public service centers helps save time and money of citizens. Not a single appeal of the population will be ignored, – the President said.
The project of this enterprise is implemented in three stages. The first stage was put into operation in December 2018. 100 sewing enterprises from China and Turkey were installed. More than 70 women are employed here.
At the second stage of the project, it is planned to start production of denim with creation of 240 jobs. The third stage envisages yarn production. It is planned that the company will reach full capacity by 2021, which will create about 800 jobs.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave important instructions on development of enterprise’s activities. The President noted the need for paying constant attention to ensuring employment of women.
Plans for socio-economic development of the region were presented. In particular, information was provided on investments attracted to the region by the embassies of Uzbekistan in Russia, France and Belarus. Investors from South Korea, Turkey, India, China and other countries presented their projects to the Head of the state.
As reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Russian investors are interested in investing in production of lighting fixtures, auto parts, introduction of modern technologies in agriculture, and French business people in architectural glass production and fruits processing. It is also planned to organize the export of pomegranates, melons and licorice root to France.