Uzbekistan - India: on the way of further strengthening multifaceted cooperation
On January 18, 2019, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting with the Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi within the framework of Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit, in Gandhinagar.
Warmly welcoming the President of Uzbekistan, the Prime Minister of India expressed his sincere appreciation for participation of a representative Uzbekistan delegation in the Summit.
It was noted with deep satisfaction that the present visit of the President of Uzbekistan to India is a logical continuation of the dialogue at the highest level, as well as another clear evidence of steadily strengthening friendship and partnership between the two countries.
At the meeting, issues of practical implementation of the arrangements reached and agreements signed following the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to the Republic of India in October last year, as well as prospects for expanding Uzbekistan – India multifaceted cooperation were considered.
Intensification of interaction in all directions for the past period after the visit was emphasized.
Last week, the first meeting of Ministers of Foreign Affairs of “India – Central Asia” Dialogue with participation of Afghanistan was successfully held in Samarkand.
A joint Center for Development of Entrepreneurship began its work in trade-economic cooperation, in Tashkent. It is planned to open the office of the Confederation of Indian Industry in Uzbekistan.
On January 17, the first meeting of Uzbekistan – India Business Council was held in Gujarat.
A technopark of advanced information technologies in Tashkent and a pharmaceutical zone in Andijan region are being established jointly with Indian partners.
An agreement was reached with the Export-Import Bank of India on granting a preferential credit line in the amount of 200 million USD for financing socially significant projects in Uzbekistan.
Branches of leading higher education institutions of India, Amity and Sharda universities will open their doors in Uzbekistan from the new academic year.
The Heads of states noted the importance of accelerating practical implementation of priority projects and cooperation programs, primarily in information-communication technologies, healthcare, pharmaceutical industry, jewelry industry, agriculture, modernization of tourism infrastructure and other areas.
Particular attention was paid to issues of further expanding cultural and humanitarian exchange. Views were also exchanged on current aspects of international and regional politics.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the Prime Minister of the Republic of India Narendra Modi confirmed their determination to actively develop full-scale cooperation between the two countries.
Following the meeting, exchange of the signed agreement texts ceremony on long-term uranium supply to India took place.
The 9th Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit 2019 was held at Mahatma Mandir Convention and Exhibition Centre in the city of Gandhinagar, Gujarat.
The summit was attended by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, as well as heads of states and governments of such countries as Australia, Canada, France, Japan, Norway, the Netherlands, Poland, the Republic of Korea, Denmark, the Czech Republic, Malta, Thailand, the United Arab Emirates, heads of international organizations and transnational corporations, experts.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev addressed the major economic forum.
He noted that the state of Gujarat from ancient times has a leading place in terms of trade and entrepreneurship, this summit not only continues these traditions, but also shows the spirit of business of modern India.
The Head of the state emphasized that strengthening long-term strategic partnership with India is one of the priority areas of Uzbekistan’s foreign policy and forwarded a number of proposals and initiatives for development of bilateral cooperation.
“Everyone is well aware that in the III-II centuries BC, the Indian land was connected with Central Asia by the Great Indian Way. Establishment of reliable trade and transport communications between the markets of Central and South Asia is relevant today more than ever. We are discussing the Trans-Afghan railway project. In the future, this corridor will provide access to South Asia, including to India through Chabahar Port”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Head of the state proposed to implement joint projects in information technologies, software, agriculture, renewable energy and training specialists for these areas. The first steps have already been taken in this direction, a joint technopark will be established in Tashkent.
It was emphasized that the most favorable conditions will be created to attract investors to Uzbekistan.
Uzbekistan is primarily interested in implementation of promising projects in such areas as energy, pharmaceuticals, textile, leather and footwear, chemical industry, tourism.
“Based on huge economic potential of Gujarat and partnership with Andijan region, I propose to hold a business forum of the regions of Uzbekistan and India in the homeland of Babur and ancestors of the great Akbarshah in Andijan”, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Head of the state proposed holding the Year of Uzbek Culture in India and the Year of Indian Culture in Uzbekistan in 2020, and this year organizing Uzbekistan – India youth forum in Uzbekistan.
At the end of the speech, the President invited everyone to the exhibition of Uzbekistan organized within the framework of the summit, which introduces the industrial, investment and tourism potential, rich in history and culture of Uzbekistan.
Speakers at the Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit expressed their views and opinions on mutual exchange of experience and technologies between partner countries, ways to attract new partners and investments.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited India on January 17-18 with a working visit. The Head of the state held negotiations with Prime Minister Narendra Modi, took part in Vibrant Gujarat Global Summit.
The President completed his working visit to India and departed for Tashkent.