Meeting with the Ambassador of Indonesia
On December 29, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Indonesia Anak Agung Gde Alit Santhika, in connection with completion of his four-year diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, current issues of bilateral relations were discussed, which in the last two years have gained new dynamics in various areas.
The meeting of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and the President of Indonesia Joko Widodo, held in May 2017 in the city of Beijing, confirmed the intention of the parties to further develop mutually beneficial partnership.
For 10 months of the current year, the trade turnover reached 48.3 million USD, which is 1.5 times more than in 2017. At the same time, exports grew by 1.6 times. Leading Indonesian companies are participating in modernization of Kokand superphosphate plant, building hotels, creation of clusters for cultivation and processing of cotton in Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions.
The parties noted the positive impact on the growth of tourist exchanges of mutual cancellation of visas for citizens of both countries for up to 30 days.
It was emphasized that developing interaction in cultural-humanitarian field plays an important role in strengthening cooperation.
The Minister expressed his appreciation to the Ambassador for his significant personal contribution to development of multifaceted cooperation between Uzbekistan and Indonesia.
The Ambassador, in turn, expressed gratitude for supporting his activity as the head of the diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan.