El Kuwait hosts Uzbekistan – Kuwait Political Consultations
On December 4, 2018, El Kuwait hosted the third round of political consultations between the delegations of the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the State of Kuwait.
The delegation of Uzbekistan was led by Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Dilshod Akhatov and the delegation of Kuwait by Assistant Foreign Minister Ali Suleiman Al-Saeed.
The parties thoroughly considered the state and prospects of development of Uzbekistan – Kuwait dialogue, the schedule of upcoming bilateral meetings, as well as issues of international and regional nature.
It was emphasized that Uzbekistan and Kuwait have significant potential for further development of bilateral cooperation, giving it a multifaceted character.
Such spheres as strengthening inter-parliamentary, trade, economic, investment, cultural and humanitarian ties were considered as promising areas.
It was noted that both parties are interested in implementing joint investment and socially significant projects in various fields, in particular in the Republic of Karakalpakstan, assigned to the diplomatic mission of Uzbekistan in Kuwait.
At the meeting, an agreement was reached on holding the first meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission in Tashkent in June 2019, which is called upon to play an important role in significantly increasing mutual trade and enhancing contacts between the business circles of the two countries.
On the same day, Uzbekistan delegation held negotiations with the Minister of Finance Nayef Falah Al-Hajraf, Director General of the Kuwait Fund for Arab Economic Development Abdulwahab Al-Bader. Issues of expanding interaction were discussed at the meetings.