Serving the people is the main aim of our activities
On November 30, 2018, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with activity of Nihol Innovative School in the city of Urgench.
Non-governmental educational institution, which started to operate in September 2018, specializes in in-depth training of primary school children in mental arithmetic, English and Russian languages. There is a chess club for meaningful organization of children’s leisure time. There are also preparatory groups for preschool children.
The school has 19 subject rooms, library, kitchen, gym, teacher's and nurse's rooms and a conference hall.
Innovative school is designed for 250 students, taking into account the demand for school services, it is planned to build another educational building for 500 seats, which will create conditions for obtaining knowledge on high school programs.
The President noted that teachers should not only provide general knowledge, but also expand children’s horizons, teach them to think logically, while taking care of their psyche.
The Head of the state instructed to provide the school with a bus and present students with tablets.
At the initiative of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev it is planned to create Jaloliddin Manguberdi Memorial Park in the center of Urgench.
On November 30, the Head of the state visited the construction site of the park at the intersection of Al-Khorezmi and Pakhlavon Makhmud streets and got acquainted with relevant projects. The President noted that the monument to Jaloliddin Manguberdi should become as impressive as feats and glory of our great ancestor.
– This square should become a mirror of our history, hallmark of Khorezm. It is necessary to take into account historians’ opinions and give the concept of the square a deep content, create beautiful and unique ensemble, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The President gave recommendations on expansion and improvement of the territory of the park, design of each element in the spirit of historicity.
Information was provided on Urgench center planning, construction of apartment buildings, improvement of heat and drinking water supply.
Thereupon, the visit of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev to Khorezm region ended.
On November 30, an Extraordinary Session of Khorezm Regional Kengash of People’s Deputies opened in the city of Urgench.
The session is attended by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Head of the state noted that a number of activities are being carried out in Khorezm region on development of the economy, improving the social conditions of the population.
This year, 312 investment projects were implemented in the region, new enterprises were commissioned. At the end of the year, it is expected that the volume of industrial production will grow by 16 percent, exports will increase by 22 percent.
100 state and non-state preschool education institutions were organized, the coverage of children by kindergartens reached 33 percent.
Specific measures have been taken to address issues of drinking water and electricity supply that are relevant for Khorezm. 254 kilometers of power lines, 456 kilometers of water supply network were built and reconstructed.
The President noted that jobs created over the past period are not enough, unemployment persists in the region. The Head of the state gave instructions on development of the economy, organization of new and expansion of existing industrial enterprises, increasing employment through development of agriculture, tourism and entrepreneurship.
The agenda of the session includes the issue of appointing the Khokim of Khorezm region.
On November 30, 2018, the Extraordinary Session of Khorezm Regional Kengash of People’s Deputies was held.
An organizational issue was considered at the session. At the submission of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, Acting Khokim of Khorezm region Farkhod Ermanov was appointed to the post of Khokim of Khorezm region.
F.Ermanov was born in 1958. Previously, he served as the Minister of Agriculture and Water Resources of the Republic of Karakalpakstan, Khokim of Beruni district. For the last seven months, he worked as the Acting Khokim of Khorezm region. The candidacy of Farkhod Ermanov was also supported during the consultations held by the party groups in the Regional Kengash of People’s Deputies.
Previously, new leaders were appointed to the positions of the first deputy khokim, prosecutor, heads of the department of internal affairs and the tax administration of Khorezm region.
The President noted that the leadership of the region should work as one team with people of Khorezm, ensure complete fulfillment of the tasks set, develop the economy and improve the lives of people.