Ambassador of Uzbekistan presented Credentials to the President of Bulgaria
Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Uzbekistan with the residence in Ankara Alisher Agzamkhojayev presented his credentials to the President of the Republic of Bulgaria Rumen Radev.
A conversation took place after the solemn ceremony, which took place at the Presidential Administration of Bulgaria. The President of Bulgaria praised the state of bilateral relations, noting the existing potential for increasing cooperation.
The President expressed confidence that the intensification of Bulgaria – Uzbekistan contacts, outlined in the last two years, will further strengthen the interaction between the two countries in political, trade-economic and cultural-humanitarian fields.
Mutual interest was emphasized in implementation of the agreements reached during last year’s meeting of the two leaders in New York, including on development of cooperation in agriculture, higher education, as well as high technologies.
The President of Bulgaria noted that Uzbekistan is a friendly, reliable and promising partner of Bulgaria in the region, as well as expressed his country’s readiness to bring the Bulgaria – Uzbekistan relations to a qualitatively new level in all areas of mutual interest.
President Rumen Radev conveyed sincere greetings and deep respect to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and confirmed that the Bulgarian side plans to organize a visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Bulgaria in 2019.