Development of the economy with a wide use of innovations is an important factor in the growth of people's well-being
On November 29, 2018, the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in Khorezm region. During the trip, it is planned to become acquainted with construction and landscaping activities carried out in the region, industrial enterprises, transport and tourism infrastructure, educational and cultural institutions.
The Head of the state during his visit to Khorezm region, instructed the Uztex Group of Companies to organize high-tech enterprise in Shavat district and create jobs for local population.
Over the past period, Katqal'a teks was put into operation on the basis of existing production facilities, equipped with advanced technologies and capable of providing job for more than a thousand people. This was facilitated by favorable conditions created in Uzbekistan for obtaining loans and attracting direct investment
The project worth 65 million USD was implemented in two stages. At the first stage in 2017, the company was equipped with 528, and in 2018 – 512 hosiery machines manufactured by Lonati Italian Company. Delivery and installation of the equipment was carried out by Maritex Industrial LLP British Company.
The company produces women's, men's and children's socks of various sizes. The joint venture, capable of producing 79 million pairs of socks per year, worth 30 million USD, is fully automated.
Last year, products worth 5.7 billion UZS were manufactured here and delivered to domestic market. This year, the company reached full capacity, 12.5 million pairs of socks were manufactured in October, products worth 3.85 million USD were exported to the USA, Russia, Moldova, Ukraine and a number of other countries.
The President got acquainted with activity of the logistics center at the enterprise, its weaving and packaging shops, laboratory, conditions created for workers.
According to technological capabilities, this enterprise is the only one of its kind in Central Asia. It is working on production development of new types of textile products, increasing the volume of exports.
Due to investment conditions created in Uzbekistan, entrepreneurs are investing their capital to production of competitive products in domestic and foreign markets. There are no barriers for those who want to create an enterprise and jobs, their business is guaranteed. This is well known to foreign partners, and they are making an active contribution to expansion of our exports, the Head of the state noted.
A presentation of projects for development of textile industry in Khorezm region, organization of light industry complex in the territory of Khazorasp free economic zone by Dererlop Textile LLC, construction of new spinning factory for production of mixed and cotton yarn in Shavat district, launching the production of finished knitwear in the city of Urgench by Textile Finance Khorezm LLC, construction of Uztex Zarkent sanatorium in Parkent district of Tashkent region was held.
The Head of the state gave instructions on accelerated development of light industry, expansion of exports, creation of additional sources of income and increasing employment.
Presentation of economic projects on development of Khorezm region was held on the territory of Katqal’a teks joint venture in Shavat district.
Systematic work is being implemented in Uzbekistan on widely promoting a favorable investment climate among foreign investors. The State Investment Committee was organized, guarantees of the rights of investors are strengthened, presentations about the attractiveness of Uzbekistan for investments are held abroad. The international forum dedicated to the investment potential of Jizzakh region, which was recently held in Tashkent, the first investment forum in tourism industry has become an important factor in the search for foreign partners and development of long-term plans with them.
State policy in the investment sphere, guarantees created for foreign investors, the potential of industries and regions are covered in the investment portal of Uzbekistan www.invest.gov.uz.
The President was provided with information about this portal.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the need for broader informing the investors about investment projects, resources available for their implementation, production facilities, prices, transportation and logistics conditions, enhancing their interest in the country.
Vice-President of the Malaysian company Serba Dinamik Group Palendran Palachandran presented to the President of Uzbekistan an investment project on construction of a caustic soda plant in the territory of Hazorasp free economic zone. The project worth $250 million will be fully implemented through the company’s investments. The enterprise will be able to produce 33 thousand tons of caustic soda and 30 thousand tons of chlorine for a total amount of $35 million per year.
It is expected that products of the plant, where 150 jobs will be created, will be entirely export-oriented.
The Head of the state told the Malaysian investor about the conditions created in the country, the benefits of investing. The investor expressed his company’s readiness and interest in cooperation.
The embassies of Uzbekistan in Malaysia, Saudi Arabia and Turkmenistan are working to attract foreign investment in the region. In particular, the Embassy in Malaysia is promoting projects on establishing confectionery production, a center for medical and cosmetology services, export of finished textile and agricultural products, the Embassy in Saudi Arabia – on restoring Olloqulikhon and Kutlugh Murod Inoq madrasahs, construction of hotels in Khiva, attracting to Khorezm the concessional loan of the Islamic Development Bank in the amount of $100 million within the framework of the “Obod qishloq” (Prosperous village) program, and the Embassy in Turkmenistan – on expanding the tourist flow in oasis.
During the presentations, the President drew attention to the significance of the projects. He gave responsible persons the necessary recommendations on expanding attraction of foreign investment.
The Head of the state became familiar with projects on organization in the region the production of solar panels, expansion of production capacity of Damas and Labo cars in Khorezm regional branch of GM Uzbekistan, construction of a modern greenhouse in the city of Pitnak by Uzavtosanoat JSC, supporting small business entities in 2019, organization of innovative technopark, gave instructions and recommendations on their implementation, increasing employment and expanding exports.
On November 29, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived from Urgench to Khiva by train.
The Head of the state during a trip to Khorezm region in January 2017 ordered to extend the railway to Khiva. Over the past period, 30 kilometers of railway were laid from Urgench to Khiva, a railway station was built in Khiva. Necessary infrastructure, security points, overpasses and bridges were also built.
The President got acquainted with conditions created here.
Modern requirements for convenience and safety are taken into account in construction of the station. The building is decorated in the spirit of ancient traditions of Khorezm architecture. The station is capable of serving 200 passengers at the same time. There are modern VIP-halls, mother and child room, medical room. Signs and information boards are installed. An additional convenience for tourists is a 20-place hotel at the station.
According to the instruction of the Head of the state, the station was built not far from Kukhna Ark – the old fortress of Khiva, which contributes to a wider attraction of tourists to the city, the effective use of the tourist potential of the region.
The President gave instructions on expanding the range of services for passengers, creating additional amenities and facilities for tourists.
The official opening ceremony of Urgench – Khiva railway line and the Khiva station took place. In the future, it is planned to extend the movement of high-speed trains “Afrosiyob” to Khiva.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev inspected the alley leading from Khiva railway station to Ichan-Kala complex.
The alley, designed to give Khiva a new look, is also being created on the instructions of the Head of the state, given during his previous visits to the region. On both sides of the avenue, two-storey tourism facilities are erected. On the first floors there are handicraft workshops, shopping and consumer services centers, on the second – hotels and restaurants. All this, along with creation of amenities for tourists, serves as a source of income and employment.
Here, the President got acquainted with projects on development of tourism potential of Khorezm region, planning the historical part of the city of Khiva. Plans for construction of hotels in the country of international brands, expansion of trade and service were presented.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev talked with foreign business people, gave instructions on the investment proposals made by them.
– What is business? This is a benefit. Tourism in Uzbekistan is a very profitable, promising area. Therefore, it is necessary to attract more entrepreneurs, investors in this sphere, give them the “green light”, – said the Head of the state.
The President gave instructions on construction of apartment buildings near Khiva, the phased resettlement of residents of the historic part of the city, transformation of houses inside the fortress into tourism facilities.
We can attract foreign tourists with our ancient history and values. However, the history of Khorezm, Khiva has not yet been fully studied, there is no system for its propaganda. Therefore, it is necessary to establish a detailed study of the history of Khorezm from ancient times and its explanation in an accessible form.
It is necessary to organize showrooms on important historical stages and events, the life of each khan, which might be of interest to tourists. It is necessary to make so that everyone who visits Khiva stayed here for a long time, had a meaningful time, left here with new knowledge and vivid impressions, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Relevant instructions were given to the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan, the Khorezm Mamun Academy, the State Committee for Tourism Development and other responsible organizations.
This has been reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with Khiva Silk Fabric enterprise operating in Khiva district. The Head of the state got acquainted with activities of the enterprise, talked with employees.
Uzbekipaksanoat Association, on the basis of integration of the production and science, opens completely new areas of production in the silk industry. One of the first success in this direction became a large-scale project being implemented at Khiva Silk Fabric enterprise.
The enterprise began its work in a building that was modernized, which was built in 1976 and was empty for 15 years. The first stage of the project, implemented using innovative ideas and creative approach, was commissioned in August this year. 110 permanent jobs have been created here, the enterprise is capable of processing over 140 tons of dry cocoons per year on the basis of the cluster method. Export contracts worth $1.1 million have already been signed. It is planned to supply silk products to China and Pakistan.
From 2019, the enterprise will manufacture fabrics and ready-made clothes from silk yarn, as well as produce chrysalide oil under laboratory conditions. Until now, in Uzbekistan, the pupae left after receiving the silk thread were disposed. Oil obtained from silkworm pupae, which are rich in protein, is a valuable raw material in cosmetology. In China, a liter of this oil costs about 40-50 dollars.
The enterprise also intends to master the production of chitin and chitosan, dietary supplements, canned food from pupae, tea and sweets from mulberry leaves.
Chitin and chitosan strengthen plant cells and promote their accelerated growth. While such products are imported from abroad.
The company is developing the production of soap from sediment left after soaking cocoons. When soaking cocoons, 18 types of amino acids, cyricin, febriin and other substances are released into the water. The aromatic soap obtained from them has healing properties.
A number of promising projects on production of grains together with Chinese partners, development of animal husbandry, poultry farming, fish farming and gardening, creation of high-yielding and export-oriented melon varieties, rice cultivation as a primary and secondary culture, efficient land use in Khorezm and others were also presented.
The President’s trip to Khorezm region continues.