Meeting of “Uzbekistan – European Union” Cooperation Council
On November 22, 2018, the government delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov, who arrived in Brussels on a working visit, attended the 14th meeting of “Uzbekistan – European Union” Cooperation Council.
The European Union was represented by a delegation led by the Federal Minister for Europe, Integration and Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Austria Karin Kneissl.
The sides exchanged views on key issues of bilateral agenda, discussed priorities for further development of cooperation in political, trade-economic, cultural-humanitarian and other areas.
They confirmed closeness or coincidence of positions and assessments on almost all discussed subjects and interest in further development of mutually beneficial partnership on long-term basis.
An agreement was reached on the beginning, on November 23, of negotiations on an Agreement of enhanced partnership and cooperation between Uzbekistan and the European Union, which will replace existing sinse July 1, 1999 the Agreement on partnership and cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the European Communities and their member states.
The European Union confirmed its readiness to assist Uzbekistan in joining World Trade Organization.
The sides also discussed some international and regional issues. In particular, the sides agreed to actively cooperate in promoting peaceful settlement in Afghanistan.
Following the meeting, Abdulaziz Kamilov and Karin Kneissl held a press conference.