Netherlands companies establish business in Uzbekistan
Representatives of well-known Netherlands companies Lely and TST Agro are attending agricultural exhibition Agro Expo Uzbekistan/Agrotech Expo, in Tashkent.
On November 8, the delegation holds negotiations at the Ministry of Agriculture of Uzbekistan and the Chamber of Commerce and Industry. On November 9, the delegation will visit Namangan region.
According to the Embassy of the Republic of Uzbekistan in the Benelux countries, these companies are planning to enter Uzbekistan market and become reliable partners.
Over the years, Lely has been successfully introducing its best practices and technologies, creating new jobs in developing countries. On the eve of the visit to Uzbekistan, the company announced its plans on creating an innovative Center for Netherlands technologies in agriculture.
A preliminary project with an estimated cost of 10 million euros envisages the creation of an agricultural cluster with full localization of production in Uzbekistan. It is planned to introduce advanced Netherlands technologies for land cultivation, development of animal husbandry, production of finished dairy products, recycling and storage of agricultural products.
An educational component is also envisaged, where scientists from Wageningen University will train Uzbekistan farmers in modern Netherlands’ technology.
The Embassy of Uzbekistan is negotiating with TST Agro to identify specific segments that will be in demand in the agricultural complex of Uzbekistan.