MFA hosts a meeting with the UN delegation
On November 1, 2018, Ambassador-at-Large Ilhomjon Nematov met with the Under-Secretary-General of the UN Counter-Terrorism Office Vladimir Voronkov and Special Representative of the United Nations Secretary-General, the Head of the UN Regional Center for Preventive Diplomacy for Central Asia (UNRCCA) Natalia Gherman, at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
At the meeting, the UN representatives highly appreciated new open and good-neighborly policy of Uzbekistan towards neighboring countries.
It was noted that thanks to Uzbekistan’s policy, a completely new healthy climate and friendly atmosphere have been created in Central Asia, as well as favorable conditions for comprehensive development of mutually beneficial cooperation between the countries of the region.
The guests were briefed about progress of the negotiation process on delimitation and demarcation of the state border of Uzbekistan with the region’s countries.
According to the UN representatives, finding solutions to such complex issues as legal registration of the state border and signing agreements on Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan – Tajikistan border, is highly appreciated in the UN.
The issue of spreading positive developments of Uzbekistan on border issues was also discussed at the meeting. In this regard, the UN representatives proposed to hold a presentation of Uzbekistan's experience in solving border issues within the framework of international organization.