Uzbekistan delegation visited Pakistan
On November 1, 2018, delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by Minister of Foreign Affairs Abdulaziz Kamilov visited the Islamic Republic of Pakistan.
The Prime Minister of Pakistan Imran Khan received the Uzbekistan delegation.
Meetings with Pakistan’s Foreign Minister Mahmood Qureshi,
Chief of Army Staff (COAS), General Qamar Javed Bajwa, Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee of the Armed Forces of the IRP General Zubair Mahmood Hayat were held in Islamabad.
During the negotiations, the sides discussed key issues on bilateral agenda, promising areas for further development of Uzbekistan – Pakistan relations in political, trade-economic, investment, transport-communication, cultural-humanitarian and other spheres.
The sides also exchanged views on regional issues, especially on the situation in Afghanistan. The importance of coordinating international efforts to start political settlement process of the Afghan crisis was noted.
Other issues of mutual interest were also discussed at the meetings.