Issues of further development of electric power industry are considered
On October 3, 2018, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting on in-depth analysis of the state of affairs in electric power industry, identifying additional measures for further development of the sphere.
– Electric power industry is the engine of the economy, it is impossible to imagine socio-economic development, our life as a whole, without it, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev. – Our country has the capacity to generate 14 thousand megawatts of energy, 86 percent of which fall on thermal power stations.
However, 84 percent of thermal power stations’ capacity were put into operation almost half a century ago, the existing capacity is loaded by 83 percent.
If 240-260 grams of fuel is consumed to produce 1 kilowatt of electricity in developed countries, then at some stations of our country fuel is consumed twice as much.
As a result of economic sectors development of the country, the need for electricity by 2030 will reach 20 thousand megawatts.
Electricity in Uzbekistan is produced mainly by flaring natural gas. By 2030, the volume of gas flaring will increase even more, which, in conditions of limited resource, would mean wasting a huge amount of this non-renewable energy source.
– Commissioning of a nuclear power station will become a revolutionary solution in reducing fuel consumption, but it will take another 8-10 years. Therefore, it is necessary to quickly eliminate the existing problems and drastically develop the industry, the most important thing, to ensure noticeable positive changes in this system in a short time, – the President said.
* * *
At the meeting, which was held by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on October 3, tasks were identified on the required measures for creating additional capacity to generate 12.5 thousand megawatts by 2030, in particular, for construction of combined-cycle plants, a nuclear power station, hydroelectric power stations, modernization of existing facilities, upgrading power units of Syrdarya, Tashkent, Navoi, Takhiatash thermal power stations, as well as introduction of public-private partnership mechanisms in the industry.
The State Committee for Investments and Uzbekenergo JSC were given instructions on taking measures for building steam and gas turbine installations with a capacity of 3.9 thousand megawatts, coal-fired thermal power stations, solar and wind power stations in the city of Angren and Surkhandarya region.
Relevant tasks on accelerating the construction of new facilities for electricity generation were defined.
In this regard, it was indicated that starting from the next year, 15 percent of funds received from the sale of electricity should be allocated to finance investment projects and repay loans.
The Ministry of Finance, the State Committee for Investments and Uzbekenergo JSC were instructed to identify sources of financing projects.
– Implementation of modernization and reconstruction tasks in the system requires involvement of private sector in the sphere on the basis of public-private partnership. However, the necessary normative-legal framework and technical infrastructure are not ready. For example, the issue of electric power reception in the electric power system produced by private enterprises is still not resolved. Thus, 60 percent of electricity in Turkey and 20 percent in South Korea are produced by private enterprises, – the President said.
The Ministries of Economy and Finance, the State Committee for Assistance to Privatized Enterprises and Development of Competition and Uzbekenergo JSC have been instructed to attract private sector to the industry based on conclusions of international experts, as well as ensure development of legal, institutional, technological foundations of public-private partnership mechanism.
Particular attention at the meeting, devoted to in-depth analysis of the state of affairs in electric power industry, was paid to the fact that the share of networks with a usage period of more than 30 years is 62 percent, 57 percent of lines on distribution networks and 39,6 thousand transformer units need to be updated.
In accordance with the program, designed for 2017-2021, this year it is required to modernize 34 thousand kilometers of power lines and 7 thousand transformer units, in 2019 – 7 thousand kilometers of lines and 2 thousand transformers.
Uzbekistan Reconstruction and Development Fund, the Ministries of Finance and Economy, Uzbekenergo JSC were instructed to provide sources of stable financing defined in the program of measures.
Instructions were given on taking appropriate measures for strengthening financial capacity of Uzbekenergo JSC to fulfill its investment obligations. The issue of providing Uzbekenergo JSC the references in the form of a three-year extension of main debt payment to the Reconstruction and Development Fund in 2019-2021 was also considered.
The need for further improving the efficiency of debt collection for supplied electricity was noted. It was indicated that the Enforcement Bureau should further improve the effectiveness of measures taken on reducing debt for electricity.
At the meeting, which was held by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on October 3, the delay in implementation of automated energy accounting system was criticized.
Thus, as a result of revision of contract cost, concluded with a foreign company on introduction of this system in Bukhara, Jizzakh and Samarkand regions, implementation of relevant work is delayed by 15 months from the date specified in the approved schedule.
It was noted that Uzbekenergo JSC and the State Committee for Investments should accelerate activities on connection to automated system of 1.4 million consumers in Bukhara, Jizzakh and Samarkand regions.
Instructions were given on implementation of automated system in other regions in 2019-2021 through Asian Development Bank loans, creation of a single automated system management center, and installation of 5.6 million modern electricity meters in the next three years.
The President instructed responsible persons to establish provision of transit services to the energy systems of neighboring countries, conduct appropriate negotiations, develop a roadmap for effective use of transit and export potential of the country.
It was noted that the use of modern technologies in creation of new power generating capacity, wide introduction of renewable energy sources should become main objectives of Uzbekenergo JSC.
The need for radical improvement of domestic electric power industry was noted at the meeting. Important tasks for accelerated development of industry were defined.