Effectiveness of the planned tasks implementation for economic development
On September 12, 2018, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev held a meeting dedicated to issues of implementation of tasks on increasing revenues to the State budget, achieving macroeconomic indicators for the first 9 months of this year, accelerating introduction of clusters in cotton and textile industry.
At today’s meeting, we need to discuss the state of implementation of the priority tasks and targets for socio-economic development of the country, identify the most important measures on using additional reserves for 3.5 months that remained until the end of this year, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Economic growth is primarily the construction of new enterprises, development of road transport, production and other infrastructure, creation of new jobs, curbing inflation and prices, employment of people.
Over the past 2 years, we have implemented and are carrying out large-scale reforms, many large investment projects.
For successful execution of these priority tasks and commitments undertaken for further improving the lives of citizens, it is necessary to increase additional revenues to the state and local budgets.
At the meeting, devoted to issues of implementation of tasks on increasing revenues to the State budget, special attention was paid to consistent continuation of investment programs implementation, adopted for the development of sectors of the economy and regions.
It is necessary to ensure the receipt of sufficient currency for modernization and sustainable development of the economy, and for this – to increase the competitiveness of our products and increase its exports. It is necessary to pay special attention to development of cotton and textile clusters for widespread introduction of modern market relations in agriculture, said the Head of the state.
The results of activities carried out in this direction were analyzed, necessary measures were identified at the meeting.
In accordance with the instruction of the President, at the beginning of this year, reserves were found for additional revenues to the budget, and measures were taken on their mobilization. As a result, for 8 months of this year, the budget received funds by 21 percent more compared to the same period last year. In particular, the growth in local budgets amounted to 22 percent.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the availability of opportunities for further increasing income and instructed responsible persons to identify specific sources and measures in this direction.
At the meeting, devoted to issues of achievement of macroeconomic indicators for the first 9 months of this year, attention was paid to issues of effective and targeted spending of additional income, remaining at the disposal of khokimiyats at places.
Issues of achieving macroeconomic indicators for the first 9 months and up to the end of the current year, preventing price increases, developing investments, expanding exports were discussed.
The Head of the state noted the need for accelerating activities in the spheres and sectors, in which there are problems with achieving the target and forecast parameters, ensuring the achievement of the planned indicators.
The state of commissioning facilities and implementation of investment projects scheduled for the current year was analyzed.
The importance of re-analysis of each investment project, acceleration of lagging behind in implementation, solving problems, early start of production was emphasized. Instructions were given on formation of the draft investment program for 2019.
In accordance with the Resolution on measures for organizing accelerated implementation of business initiatives and projects in the regions, adopted on September 11, 2018, the solution of problems hindering the implementation of investment projects in the regions will be implemented on the basis of a completely new approach. Working groups will be assigned to each region, which will assist khokimiyats and initiators in the process from development to implementation of the project.
At the meeting, devoted to issues of implementation of tasks on increasing revenues to the State budget, responsible persons were instructed to organize effective activities of these regional working groups.
During the discussion, it was noted that in the first 9 months, export volume is expected to grow by 19 percent compared to the corresponding period of 2017.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the need for developing and ensuring implementation of measures for assisting each exporting enterprise, for each type of exported products.
Measures for export of expected 607 thousand tons of re-crops harvest, as well as vegetables harvested in September-October in greenhouses were defined.
Speaking about agriculture, the Head of the state noted the need for preventing growth of prices in markets. The President gave instructions to stock more than 501 thousand tons of agricultural products and supply it to the domestic market in winter and spring months in accordance with the needs of the population.
At the meeting, which was held by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev on September 12, special attention was paid to issues of expansion of cotton and textile clusters’ activities.
This year, cluster cotton harvesting has been established in 20 districts on an area of 164 thousand hectares, this experiment began to bring first results.
Reclamation and irrigation activities, purchasing agricultural machinery and other activities, previously carried out at the expense of centralized funds, are now carried out at the expense of own funds of clusters. Clusters have taken a leading place in the sphere of drip irrigation and irrigation using plastic pipes.
Most importantly, as expected, the yield of cotton in clusters to be higher for 5-10 centners compared to farms.
In order to further expand this justifiable system, 44 initiators with necessary production and financial capacity were selected after considering the proposals. In 2019, it is planned to harvest cotton in 61 clusters, covering 51 percent of all cotton fields.
In 2019, 70 out of 133 districts will fully be transferred to a cluster system. New clusters will organize 41 enterprises and will create about 23 million new jobs.
As a result of creation of new facilities and organization of clusters’ activities, in 2019, the country will process 78 percent of harvested cotton fiber, which is twice more than in 2017. By 2020, transition to full processing of cotton fiber will be accomplished. The share of finished products will be increased from 40 to at least 60 percent.
Therefore, we need to fully support clusters’ activities. The future of agriculture and its economic efficiency depend on them. Clusters should become an engine for accelerated development of agricultural sector, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The need for extending all privileges granted to cotton-textile clusters this year, to clusters organized in subsequent years and further expanding their activities was noted.
Instructions were given on development of a program for phased introduction of drip irrigation in agriculture for 2019-2023, attracting preferential loans of international financial organizations to the industry.