President of the Republic of Uzbekistan receives credentials from ambassadors of foreign states
On September 6, 2018, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received credentials of the newly appointed ambassadors extraordinary and plenipotentiary of the Republic of Belarus Leonid Marinich, Malaysia Hendi Assan and Turkmenistan Yazguly Mamedov.
The Head of the state, sincerely congratulating the ambassadors on the beginning of their diplomatic mission, wished them great success in carrying out this honorable and responsible work.
In his speech, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan focused on prospects for further deepening friendship and practical cooperation with the countries represented by the newly appointed ambassadors.
It was noted that in Uzbekistan main attention is paid to consistent expansion of comprehensive partnership with the Republic of Belarus.
In the current year, the trade turnover between the two countries has grown almost fourfold. Joint projects of cooperation in various sectors of the economy are being successfully implemented. Strong inter-regional contacts have been established, humanitarian exchanges have intensified.
The Head of the state expressed confidence that the forthcoming official visit of the President of the Republic of Belarus Alexander Lukashenko to the Republic of Uzbekistan will open a new page in the history of interstate relations.
Uzbekistan is interested in enhancing multifaceted cooperation with Malaysia.
The importance of developing political dialogue, implementation of joint programs and projects in the spheres of trade, investment, innovation, energy, transport, medicine and other areas was emphasized.
A great potential opens up for productive interaction in the field of tourism, especially on development of pilgrimage tourism.
The President emphasized that thanks to the political will of the leaders of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, the traditionally close relations of friendship and good neighborliness have reached the level of strategic partnership.
The successful state visit of the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov to Uzbekistan in April of this year became a historic event in development of bilateral relations.
In accordance with the agreements at the highest level, Uzbekistan – Turkmenistan cooperation is expanding in such areas as trade, transport and transit, energy, and agriculture. Business contacts and humanitarian exchanges between the border regions have been intensified.
The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan expressed confidence that the rich experience, knowledge and productive diplomatic activities of the newly appointed ambassadors will contribute to strengthening comprehensive relations and deepening mutually beneficial partnership.
In turn, the newly appointed ambassadors expressed their deep gratitude to the Head of the state for the warm welcome and assured that they will make every effort for development of comprehensive and mutually beneficial cooperation between the countries.