President of Uzbekistan received External Affairs Minister of India
On August 5, 2018, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the External Affairs Minister of the Republic of India Sushma Swaraj.
Warmly welcoming the guest, the Head of Uzbekistan noted with deep satisfaction the dynamic development of relations of friendship and strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and India.
The fruitful negotiations at the highest level within the framework of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization summit in Qingdao in June this year and the agreements reached on their results allowed to define new directions of practical cooperation.
At the meeting, the sides emphasized the importance of further expansion and deepening of full-scale cooperation between the two countries, primarily in trade, economic, investment, innovation, cultural and humanitarian spheres.
The prospects for implementing joint projects in the field of pharmaceuticals and medicine, information technologies, agriculture, tourism and other sectors were discussed.
It was specially noted that the upcoming state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to India is called upon to open a new chapter in Uzbekistan – India relations based on historical ties of centuries-old friendship and to bring bilateral cooperation to a higher level.
The sides also exchanged views on current issues of international and regional agenda of mutual interest.
External Affairs Minister Sushma Swaraj, expressing deep gratitude to the President of Uzbekistan for the warm welcome, conveyed sincere greetings and best wishes on behalf of the President of the Republic of India Ram Nath Kovind and the Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
The full support of the government of India for the large-scale reforms and transformations carried out in Uzbekistan aimed at ensuring the accelerated socio-economic development of the country, improving the level and quality of life of the population was confirmed.
It was emphasized that the Indian side highly appreciates and supports the initiatives of Uzbekistan on ensuring security, stability and prosperity in the region.
Sushma Swaraj noted the commitment of the Republic of India to further strengthen the multifaceted cooperation and strategic partnership with the Republic of Uzbekistan.