Meeting with the Ambassador of Finland
On June 30, 2018, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Finland with the residence in Helsinki Niklas Lindqvist, who has completed his diplomatic mission in Uzbekistan.
During the conversation, views were exchanged on prospects for further development of bilateral cooperation in various spheres.
In this context, the sides emphasized the practical importance of continuation of regular inter-ministerial consultations, allowing to define and coordinate priority areas of cooperation.
The issue of resumption of activity of the joint Intergovernmental commission on trade and economic cooperation, the third meeting of which was held in 2002, was also raised at the meeting. The sides noted the readiness to contribute in every way the expansion and deepening of relations between the business circles of Uzbekistan and Finland, aimed at creation of joint modern production facilities with involvement of Finland investments and high technologies, expansion of mutual trade.
The sides confirmed their interest in continuation of regular exchanges in cultural-humanitarian, tourism and other spheres.
Following the conversation, the Minister expressed his gratitude to the Ambassador of Finland for successful activity for almost five years as a head of diplomatic mission to Uzbekistan.
The Ambassador Niklas Lindqvist thanked for favorable conditions for fruitful fulfilment of his diplomatic mission.