Uzbekistan – Poland political consultations
On June 7, 2018, the seventh round of political consultations of representatives of ministries of foreign affairs of Uzbekistan and Poland was held in Tashkent.
During the meeting at the Ministry of Foreign Affairs with the delegation of the Republic of Poland, led by Deputy Foreign Minister Andrzej Papierz, the current state and prospective directions for further development of bilateral relations in political, trade-economic, investment, cultural, humanitarian and other spheres were jointly analyzed.
The sides discussed issues of intensification of bilateral contacts at the highest level, expansion of interparliamentary exchanges, holding the next meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation in Warsaw.
As it was noted, by now a solid legal base of 41 documents has been created in Uzbekistan – Poland relations. The sides have accumulated significant positive experience of interaction between state and public structures, representatives of business, science and educational institutions, culture and art of Uzbekistan and Poland.
Special attention was paid to practical steps on increasing mutual trade and expanding investment cooperation. In this regard, it is important to include representatives of leading companies interested in establishing direct ties with Uzbek partners, scheduled business forums in Tashkent and Bukhara, to the Polish delegation. In this context, the Uzbek side supported the decision of the Polish side to open a representative office of the Polish Investment and Trade Agency in Tashkent.
Within the framework of consultations, a thorough exchange of views took place on international and regional issues of mutual interest.
The Ambassador of Poland Petr Ivashkevich took part in the negotiations.