Our goal is to make people happy
On June 1, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the airport construction site for business aviation on the basis of Tashkent – Eastern airfield in Kibray district of Tashkent region.
The Head of the state got acquainted with this project during the visit to the airport Tashkent – Eastern on December 2, 2017, gave instructions on creation of business aviation in the country and modern infrastructure that can provide all necessary services in this direction.
The business airport will become an innovation in Central Asia and will be specialized in individual and corporate flights. Business aviation will open new opportunities and create convenience for entrepreneurs. The project will help domestic and foreign business people to bring their products to new markets, to find business partners.
At the moment, construction activities have begun at the airport. At the first stage, a runway with a length of 4 kilometers and a terminal with a capacity of 250 passengers per hour will be built, on the second – an additional infrastructure, a hotel complex.
Before that, sand work was performed here almost by 20 thousand cubic meters. More than 100 units of special equipment are involved in construction and installation works. The construction is carried out by the order of Uzbekistan Railways JSC, by specialists of "Trans yul qurilish mahsus pudrat" LLC, unitary enterprises "Qurilish-montaj tresti" and "Toshkent kupriklardan foydalanish".
An apron designed for simultaneous reception and dispatch of 20 aircraft has been erected. It is planned to build security posts, communication and security units. Within the framework of the project, the aircraft maintenance center, a modern hangar for aircraft and helicopters, a fire safety depot, a dispatch center and a cafe will also be built.
The first stage of the project is scheduled to be completed by 2020, by this time the airport will be ready for aircraft reception and passenger service.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the need for creating an active business aviation in the country, establishing a service in the new airport that fully meets international standards.
– The basis of all success is a thoroughly worked out project. To build a business airport qualitatively, and comprehensively convenient for foreign entrepreneurs, it is necessary to develop a deeply thought out project. A foreigner at the sight of this airport must feel the national identity, values of our people. Therefore, it is necessary to organize a modern design institute that will deal with these issues, attract qualified specialists from Japan, Germany and other developed countries. Due to this, the airport will serve our people for many years, said the President.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with the overpass project, which will be built at the intersection of Makhtumkuli and Akhangaran streets of Tashkent city.
Akhangaran highway, Parkent and Temur Malik streets are among the busiest in the capital. The traffic on these roads became even more intense after the construction of Makhtumkuli street through Tashkent mechanical plant.
It is planned to build a three-level transport interchange in order to create convenience for drivers and ensure security. A tunnel will be built between Akhangaran highway and Parkent street, Makhtumkuli and Temur Malik streets will be connected by an overpass.
The purpose of construction of this transport interchange is to create conditions for the development of Charvak and Chimgan. Now there is only one road leading through the town of Chirchik. It is overloaded in the holiday season. The new road will serve to unload traffic, transport, including foreign tourists will be able to quickly and easily reach Charvak and Chimgan, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
Six-lane traffic will be created on the overpass and in the tunnel. According to calculations, the new road will cut the way to Charvak to 22 kilometers.
The Head of the state also got acquainted with projects on construction of the line of the aboveground metro along the Akhangaran highway.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev became familiar with construction of multifunctional ice palace “Humo Arena” at the intersection of Afrosiab and Beshagach streets, in Chilanzar district.
The design of this sports complex harmoniously combines modern architectural solutions on the basis of advanced technologies and elements of national culture and architecture. The complex is being erected in the form of Humo bird with open wings – a symbol of happiness and freedom.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev during familiarization with the project of construction of the arena on February 3, 2017 paid special attention to the importance of such modern sports facilities for upbringing a harmoniously developed generation, gave responsible executives instructions on ensuring high quality construction activities.
Six-story complex consists of two arenas – the main and training. The maximum height of the building with an area of 82 thousand 250 square meters will be 40 meters.
The palace, equipped with mobile seats, will be able to accommodate 12.5 thousand spectators during hockey games, 14 thousand – during other sports tournaments, as well as 10 thousand spectators in organization of concert and entertainment programs. It will also be possible to hold other events in the complex. In particular, in addition to international tournaments in hockey, curling, figure skating, short track, the arena will be able to host competitions in basketball, volleyball, handball, futsal, boxing, taekwondo, fencing and other sports. Conditions will be created for organizing solemn events, concerts, exhibitions and forums.
Automated engineering, fire protection systems, lighting, ventilation, air conditioning and heating facilities based on energy-saving technologies will be used during the operation of the complex. A five-story parking lot for 1,375 cars is being built next to the complex.
The President noted that it is already necessary to start the formation of hockey, figure skating and other sports teams that will be trained in this complex, the study of an issue of organization of large international contests here.
The complex is planned to be commissioned before the end of this year.
As previously reported, Tashkent City International Business Center is being built on the territory between Alisher Navoi, Olmazor, Islam Karimov and Furkat streets.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during his visit to the construction site on April 6, 2018, gave constructions on qualitative construction of facilities.
Currently, construction activities are actively being carried out in seven lots. The sand works with a volume of 42 thousand cubic meters have been implemented, installation of monolithic structures of underground part has been completed.
Foreign investors are showing great interest in participating in this prospective project. Tashkent City Administrative Council confirmed cooperation with almost 10 investors. Large construction companies of the UK, Germany, South Korea and other countries are among them.
The Head of the state got acquainted with construction of the Business Center, talked with builders and engineers, foreign specialists. The President noted the need for creating all conditions for qualitative holding of international events, using national style in design and equipment of conference rooms in hotels and congress halls.
Many bridges and overpasses are being built in the capital for ensuring traffic safety, preventing traffic jams. A modern overpass that is being constructed at the intersection of Bunyodkor and Chuponota streets of Chilanzar district is among them.
The total length of the bridge, which is being built by “Kuprik qurilish tresti” company under Uzbekistan Railways JSC, is 676 meters, including a 488-meter flyover. The height of the structure is 8 meters, width – 24.5 meters. At the same time, two pedestrian crossings of 124 meters in length are being built. It is envisaged to install special elevators and escalators for the convenience of people with disabilities and the elderly.
The Head of the state got acquainted with the progress of construction activities, talked with employees.
– New bridges should be qualitative and reliable. To this end, we must responsibly approach to our work, study the best international experience in the field of bridge construction, – the President noted.
About 50 units of equipment, more than 250 qualified specialists are involved in construction of the facility.
When designing the structure, special attention was paid to the lighting system. The overpass will be equipped with energy-saving lights. High-performance machinery from Germany is used in construction. To date, 234 of the 256 lighting poles have been installed, piling of 276 prismatic piles has been fully completed, as well as pedestal pedestrian poles have been installed.
The President drew attention to the urgency of the issue of repair and operation of bridges and instructed to organize colleges that will train relevant specialists.
Information was also provided on the state of overpasses in the capital and regions, plans for the future.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev pays special attention to improving the standard of living of the population, creating modern conditions for people. A number of normative legal acts were adopted in this direction, “Obod qishloq” (“Prosperous village”) program is being implemented.
More than 6,3 thousand people are living in the territory of the citizens’ gathering of Hirmontepa makhalla of Chilanzar district. Today the makhalla is taking on a new look. According to the Decree of the Head of the state “On measures for further improvement of the makhalla institute” of February 3, 2017, a large-scale activity has been implemented here.
On the request of the citizens’ gathering of Hirmontepa makhalla and private entrepreneur Gulzira Madraimova, 0.28 hectares were allocated for construction of a new makhalla center in the 19th block in Chilanzar.
The new makhalla center, built on the basis of “Obod qishloq” program, will provide offices for the chairman of the makhalla, his advisers, preventive inspectors, lounge for the elderly, library, public utility payment center, children’s playground, sports complex and others.
The President talked with the makhalla’s activists, asked about their concerns and aspirations, people’s problems.
– We should landscape each makhalla, following the example of Manas makhalla in Jizzakh. The goal of making people happy lies at the heart of all this activity. We will do our best for that, – said the Head of the state.
The Head of the state visited “Tirsakobod” makhalla of Chilanzar district, where he got acquainted with the ongoing landscaping activities.
Improvement of any city or district begins with improvement of a makhalla. The latter directly includes creation of conditions for effective work of citizens’ gathering of a makhalla, its commissions, prevention inspectors, workers of “Makhalla posboni” structure and others.
There are 9 apartment buildings and 864 households on the territory of “Tirsakobod” makhalla, more than 5,2 thousand people live here.
Landscaping activity is carried out in the makhalla in accordance with the Decree of the President of the country “On measures for further improvement of the makhalla institute” of February 3, 2017.
“Sherobod building” LLC in the makhalla center erects a tea house, a bakery, a beauty salon, stores, sports and children's playgrounds, due to which the makhalla will become even more modern, amenities for residents will be created.
According to “Obod makhalla” program, construction of offices for the chairman of the makhalla, his advisers, secretary, prevention inspector, recreation rooms for senior citizens, library, children's playground, sports complex, installation of fountains, small architectural forms, benches, street lighting equipment is actively continuing.
The Head of the state held a conversation with the makhalla’s activists. The President gave instructions to responsible persons on construction of modern makhalla centers in all districts of the capital and the country, conduction of constant dialogue with the population, ensuring their peaceful and prosperous life.
On June 1, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the course of construction activities and implementation of large-scale projects in Tashkent.
At the initiative of the Head of the state and on the basis of his ideas, a large-scale construction work was launched in the capital, major projects of strategic importance are being implemented in the leading sectors of the economy, which help to increase the level and improve the quality of life of the population and turn Tashkent into a modern metropolis.
The main attention during the trip of the Head of the state to the districts of the capital was paid to the execution of the envisaged plans and important projects in this direction.
The President of the country visited the airport for business aviation that is under construction, based on the airfield Tashkent – Eastern, got acquainted with the project of a modern three-level interchange being built at the intersection of Makhtumkuli and Akhangaran streets, with the construction of multifunctional ice palace “Humo Arena” at the intersection of Afrosiab and Beshagach streets of Chilanzar district. The Head of the state also visited the construction site of Tashkent City International Business Center, Hirmontepa and Tirsakobod makhallas of Chilanzar district, got acquainted with the progress of construction of a modern overpass at the intersection of Bunyodkor and Chuponota streets of Chilanzar district.
On the same day, a meeting under the chairmanship of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev was held with participation of khokims of the city of Tashkent and districts of the capital, responsible leaders.
At the meeting, held in the spirit of critical analysis, further measures on development of industry and small business, increasing employment of the population, and improving engineering and communications networks were identified.