Meetings of Uzbekistan delegation in Kuwait
On May 10, 2018, the delegation of the Republic of Uzbekistan led by the Special Representative of the President for Afghanistan Ismatulla Irgashev held meetings and negotiations with the First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Defense of Kuwait Sheikh Nasser Sabah Al-Ahmad Al-Sabah and Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Ali Sulaiman Al-Sayyid, in Kuwait.
The sides discussed key issues on bilateral agenda.
Heads of Kuwait expressed support for a far-sighted foreign and internal political policy of the President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and highly appreciated the socio-economic reforms undertaken under his leadership.
Mutual interest in further development of cooperation has been confirmed. As it was emphasized, Kuwait companies are ready to invest in various spheres of economy of Uzbekistan. In this regard the organization of the first meeting of Intergovernmental commission on trade-economic and scientific-technical cooperation in July, 2018 in Tashkent and opening direct flights between Kuwait and Uzbekistan is important.
Kuwait side noted with appreciation the decision of the Government of Uzbekistan on applying simplified visa procedures for Kuwait citizens.
At the meetings, specific areas of cooperation in cultural and humanitarian sphere, the prospects for training representatives of Uzbekistan in the Language Center at Kuwait University, as well as direction of teachers of Arabic for teaching in educational institutions of Uzbekistan were also discussed.