The memory of courage and heroism of our ancestors will live forever in our hearts
At the festive event dedicated to the Day of Memory and Honor and the 73rd Anniversary of Victory in the World War II, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that our people admire the feat of respected veterans, workers of the rear, consider a sacred duty to honor the memory of servicemen, law enforcement officers who died in the name of freedom of our independent homeland, peace and tranquility of people, take care of their families and children.
We will always remember that the Second World War, which became the most monstrous and bloodiest in the history of mankind, brought many suffering and hardship to our people, caused innumerable victims. The population of Uzbekistan at the beginning of the war was about 6.5 million people, of which 1.5 million participated in the war. More than 500 thousand of our compatriots died on the battlefield, and many returned disabled, were missing... All this shows how dear was the victory to our people.
This year, the events of the Day of Memory and Honor embody the idea of honoring the memory of fathers and grandfathers who sacrificed their lives in the World War II, caring for living veterans. Their heroism is an example and a source of great pride for all of us.
A wide place in the program of the event was given to poems and songs of famous poets and artists, which are consonant with the essence of the Day of Memory and Honor.
The announcement by Yuri Levitan about the end of the war, about Victory, as 73 years ago, excited participants of the event.
The artistic program of the event, which embodied the memories of the war years, the value of today’s peaceful and tranquil life, made an unforgettable impression on the audience.
May 9 – Day of Memory and Honor is widely celebrated in all regions of the country.