On telephone conversation of the Presidents of Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan
On April 12, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
The President of Uzbekistan sincerely congratulated Ilham Aliyev with a convincing victory on the Presidential elections held in Azerbaijan.
It was emphasized that voting results again demonstrated the broad support of Ilham Aliyev and the great confidence of the fraternal people of Azerbaijan, the high appreciation of the personal merits of the leader of the state and the effective course under his leadership for ensuring stability and sustainable economic development, as well as strengthening the country’s international authority.
Positive dynamics in development and strengthening Uzbekistan – Azerbaijan relations of centuries-old friendship and strategic partnership were noted with deep satisfaction. Common history, culture, religion and closeness of spiritual values, traditions and customs connect peoples of the two countries.
It was emphasized that intensive contacts at various levels contributed to further deepening of mutually beneficial bilateral cooperation, filling it with concrete content.
The trade turnover is growing at a steady rate, promising projects of cooperation are being developed in the sectors of the economy, including the oil and gas complex, with participation of leading companies of the two countries.
It was noted that the new Baku – Tbilisi – Akhalkalaki – Kars railway will certainly serve the development of trade and economic relations and the use of transit potential of the whole region.
Active cultural and humanitarian exchange is continuing, joint events are regularly held.
The heads of the states also exchanged views on current issues of Uzbekistan – Azerbaijan multifaceted partnership, regional and international agenda.
Following the conversation, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev invited the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev to pay a state visit to Uzbekistan.
The President of Azerbaijan expressed sincere gratitude for the warm congratulations and wishes, and with gratitude accepted the invitation to visit Uzbekistan.