Practical implementation of new ideas and reforms
On April 6, 2018, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Institute of Chemistry of Plant Substances named after academician S.Yu.Yunusov of the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan. This was reported by the Press Service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Experimental production processes of the Institute are modernized in accordance with the international standard GMP. This will enable to process more than 500 tons of plant raw materials per year. This year, production of more than 30 types of environmentally friendly, import-substituting and export-oriented medicines will be established.
The Head of the state got acquainted with activities of this enterprise, inspected herbal substances developed by scientists of Uzbekistan.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the medicinal substances are an essential component for pharmaceutical industry, noted the need for deep processing of plants, constant scientific research with the study of achievements of world science. The President gave instructions on drafting a resolution on development of the Institute of Chemistry of Plant Substances.
During the visit to the Institute of Chemistry of Plant Substances named after Academician Sobir Yunusov of the Academy of Sciences of the Republic of Uzbekistan, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev emphasized that this institution takes a leading place with its high scientific potential not only in Uzbekistan but also throughout Central Asia. Developments that are created here play an important role in development of pharmaceutical industry.
The Institute has a scientific school in the field of chemistry of biology and technology of organic compounds. Currently, 159 researchers are conducting fundamental and applied research on studying the chemistry of plant substances, creation of medicines and chemicals for agriculture.
The chemical compound of more than 500 plant species has been studied in the years of independence, of which more than 1.2 thousand substances have been isolated. In particular, the chemical structure of 246 new alkaloids, more than 100 phenol compounds, over 50 terpenoid compounds was proved, the activity of more than 4 thousand heterocyclic compounds was synthesized and studied.
The experimental production enterprise at the Institute produces about 20 medicinal substances, processes 100 tons of plant raw materials per year. In 2017, biologically active substances and bioreactives were exported to Russia, France, the USA and other countries for more than $2.5 million. In addition, biological substances are supplied to domestic pharmaceutical companies.
– Medicinal substances are the main raw material of the pharmaceutical industry. Therefore, it is necessary to deeply process plant raw materials, create medicines based on studying the achievements of the world science, increase the level of localization, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
New multi-storey houses are being built for families of military servicemen on the territory of “Olmos” makhalla in Yashnabad district of Tashkent.
48 five-storey houses are being built here in accordance with the resolution of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On additional measures of effective implementation of the Program for construction and reconstruction of available apartment buildings in the cities for 2017-2020” of January 13, 2017.
According to the project, 18 five-storey houses with 2, 3 and 4-room apartments are being built at the first stage. They are designed for 540 families.
The customer of the project is “Qishloq Qurilish Invest” LLC. The project was developed by the chief designer – “Qishloq Qurilishloyiha” institute. Construction and contracting works are carried out by 12 contract organizations on the basis of approved industry schedules.
More than 30 equipment, machinery and mechanisms, about 2 thousand qualified engineers and workers are involved in construction. By now, the installation of bricks has been completed in 18 houses, sanitary engineering and finishing works are being carried out.
The Head of the state got acquainted with construction activities, conditions created in the new houses on the territory of the makhalla.
– The reforms aimed at improving the living conditions of servicemen guarding our borders will continue, – the President said. – Issues of education and upbringing, social protection of their children remain in the center of constant attention.
Activity is continuing within the framework of the second stage, which envisages the construction of 30 five-storey houses designed for 900 apartments. The customer is “Uzshahar Qurilish Invest” LLC, the main designer is “Qishloq Qurilishloyiha” institute.
A kindergarten, a school, a polyclinic, and other social facilities will also be built on this area, which will become a modern military town. These apartments will be provided to defenders of the Motherland on the basis of concessional loans.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave relevant instructions to responsible persons on timely and qualitative completion of houses construction. The President held a conversation with responsible law enforcement officials.
The Head of the state visited construction section of the Specialized school for in-depth study of subjects in information and communication technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi.
The school building is being built according to the resolution of the President of Uzbekistan “On organization of a Specialized school for in-depth study of subjects in information and communication technologies named after Muhammad al-Khwarizmi” of September 14, 2017.
The school, built by “Yuksak parvoz qurilish” LLC will admit 1470 students. A dormitory for 300 beds will be built for nonresident students. All conditions for qualitative education of students will be created at school. Particularly, there will be rooms for independent work and development, modern laboratories, computer rooms, robotics workshops, as well as sports fields and a swimming pool.
A conference hall for 500 seats, a library with a book fund of 20 thousand copies will be at disposal of students. The school will employ 110 teachers and experienced professionals of the sphere.
The establishment of a specialized school is aimed at training personnel in the sphere of ICT, educating youth worthy of their ancestors, ensuring needs in modern professionals.
– There will be a center for training best specialists. Talented children from regions should be admitted to this school on a competitive basis. Conditions should be created so that they would receive education mainly through electronic means, – said the President of the country.
On April 6, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited Ashgabat Park, built in Yashnabad district of Tashkent, and gave instructions to responsible persons on further improvement of its surroundings.
The second stage of construction activities of a modern recreation park began here under the instructions of the Head of the state.
About 60 attractions will be installed and a teahouse for aksakals (elders), ice cream and soft drinks sale centers will be built in the park with a total area of 12 hectares.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with construction activities.
A complete composition reflecting Akhal-Teke horses, which are symbol of courage and bravery of Turkmen people, is established at the entrance to the park. The design of the park is made in Turkmen national architecture traditions, blue spruces, Crimean pines, Indian lilacs, oaks, chestnuts, magnolias, Arizona cypress, salvias are planted. There are benches, bicycle paths, fountains, amphitheater and cafes.
More than 24 equipment and about 500 qualified engineers and workers are involved in construction activities.
It is envisaged to create 180 jobs in the modern Park Ashgabat. The park will be put into operation in the coming days.
President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev got acquainted with the progress of construction of Tashkent City International Business Center.
Tashkent City International Business Center, built on 80 hectares between the streets of Alisher Navoi, Almazar, Islam Karimov and Furkat, will become one of such modern “Cities of the Future”. In accordance with the project, business centers, shopping complexes, hotels, offices, a congress hall, exhibition halls, multi-storey modern houses, social and other facilities will be built here.
Currently, the construction of a congress hall and a modern hotel is under way in the territory of “Tashkent City”, at an accelerated pace.
The congress hall is intended for holding international events at a high level, so far foreign builders and engineers are installing piles and laying the foundation on the basis of Jet grouting technology. 4 thousand 100 such piles will be installed in total. Their total length will reach 50 kilometers.
Twenty-storey five-star hotel will embody the most modern conveniences and comfort. It will be equipped with halls for conducting prestigious conferences, restaurants, lounges, swimming pools. Both buildings will be connected by a special bridge.
The President, getting acquainted with projects, noted the need for building these constructions on the basis of the latest technologies and examples of architecture.
– Tashkent City should become a new city within the city, fully reflecting the whole potential of Uzbekistan, developing at a high pace, – said Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
The Head of the state gave instructions on construction acceleration, ensuring commissioning of constructions in August, 2019.