Navruz – holiday of friendship and harmony
Navruz is an ancient and common holiday of the region’s people. It is based on such noble ideas as friendship, harmony, generosity and good-neighborliness. Our people since ancient times celebrate it together with friends and relatives.
Last year, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev paid a state visit to the Republic of Kazakhstan on Navruz days.
This year President of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev visited the city of Samarkand to congratulate people of Uzbekistan on Navruz holiday.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev met the distinguished guest.
The meeting of heads of the two states was held at the Complex of forums, in Samarkand.
Our fraternal people have lived side by side, both in joy and sorrow. Friendship and harmony serve as a solid foundation for development of cooperation.
At the initiative of Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Nursultan Nazarbayev, cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan has been raised to a new level. Contacts between ministries and departments, regions of the two countries have been intensified. New transport corridors, railway and bus routes have been opened.
Cultural and humanitarian cooperation has expanded. Artists, poets and writers of the two countries are actively participating in joint exhibitions and festivals, cultural and educational events. The announcement of 2018 as the Year of Uzbekistan in Kazakhstan is aimed at further development of cultural ties between our people.
Presidents noted that sincere relations between the states of the region, in particular Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan, are becoming stronger than ever, the created conveniences on the borders opened up ample opportunities for mutual trips of citizens of the two countries.
The current state of cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan was highly appreciated, views were exchanged on issues of its further development.
Nursultan Nazarbayev and Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Khazrati Khizr complex, the mausoleum of the founder of independent Uzbekistan Islam Karimov. Laid flowers to the burial place of the First President of Uzbekistan and honored his memory.
The President of Kazakhstan, accompanied by the President of Uzbekistan, inspected the sights of Samarkand.
Thereupon, the visit of the President of the Republic of Kazakhstan Nursultan Nazarbayev to Uzbekistan ended.