With love and respect for a woman
Spring and Woman... These days, when the spirit of awakening and renewal reigns throughout the country, we realize more deeply how consonant these concepts are, enhancing the best qualities, love of life, noble aspirations in us.
A solemn event was held in connection with March 8 – International Women’s Day, at Uzexpocenter, in Tashkent.
Women, talented girls from the Republic of Karakalpakstan, all regions and the city of Tashkent, who work effectively in all spheres of society for the benefit of the Motherland, as well as representatives of the diplomatic corps accredited in Uzbekistan were invited to the event.
Participants of the event laid flowers to the Monument of Independence and Humanism, the monument to the Happy Mother, got acquainted with the sights of the capital.
At the solemn event, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated the country’s women on the holiday.
At present, women of Uzbekistan are conducting active political, social and scientific activities. Among them there are more than 500 doctors of science and academics, 15 Heroes of Uzbekistan, 17 senators, and 16 deputies of the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis. Women constitute more than 23 percent of the total number of deputies of local Kengashes and 45 percent of employees in various spheres and industries.
A set of measures on increasing socio-political activity of women, strengthening their role in the state and public governance, ensuring employment, wide attraction to entrepreneurial activity, further strengthening family is planned in the State Program on implementation of the Action Strategy on five priority areas of development of the Republic of Uzbekistan in 2017-2021, in the Year of supporting active entrepreneurship, innovative ideas and technologies.
This year this holiday is held in a special way. A group of women was awarded honorary titles, orders and medals for outstanding services in strengthening family, educating the younger generation in the spirit of patriotism and fidelity to the ideas of independence, respect for national and universal values, preserving the rich centuries-old spiritual heritage of people, successful implementation of socio-economic reforms and improving the well-being of the population, for productive work in manufacturing industries, in entrepreneurship, science, education, healthcare, culture, art and other spheres of life of the country.
In addition, 28 girls – two from each region – were awarded the State Prize named after Zulfiya for their unique talent, initiative, success and special achievements in the spheres of education, science, literature, culture, art, sports and social activities.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev solemnly awarded high awards to laureates.
The event ended with a concert program with participation of art masters and young performers.