President of Uzbekistan met with the head of «Mangold Consulting»
On March 2, 2018, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev met with the Chairman of the Board of the German company “Mangold Consulting” Klaus Mangold at Tashkent airport.
Welcoming the guest, the Head of the state emphasized the priority given to development of mutually beneficial and long-term partnership with leading companies in Germany.
German companies such as “MAN”, “Claas”, “LEMKEN”, “Knauf” – leaders in their industries are successfully working today in the market of Uzbekistan. Prospective investment projects are being developed with “Siemens”, “Bosch”, “Viessmann”, “Humana” and many others. Total amount of German investments in Uzbekistan’s economy reaches $1 billion.
During the meeting, the sides discussed prospects for expanding practical cooperation with German companies, primarily on creating high-tech industries, modernizing transport, logistics and tourism infrastructure in Uzbekistan, in trade operations and in financing joint projects.
Klaus Mangold, who also heads the supervisory board of one of the largest tourism companies “TUI Group”, expressed his deep gratitude to the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan for the opportunity to meet, as well as for comprehensive support of projects and proposals of Germany’s businessmen in Uzbekistan. High interest in further development of a full-scale and mutually beneficial business partnership with Uzbekistan was emphasized.