On telephone conversation of Presidents of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan
On December 30, 2017, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev had a telephone conversation with the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
The President of our country cordially congratulated the President of Turkmenistan on the coming New Year and conveyed warm wishes for peace, stability and prosperity to the fraternal people of Turkmenistan.
The leader of Turkmenistan, in turn, also sincerely congratulated the President and friendly multinational people of Uzbekistan on the occasion of the coming holiday, wished well-being and progress.
The heads of states noted with deep satisfaction that the outgoing 2017 was a historical period in development of traditionally close cooperation, strengthening bilateral relations of friendship and good neighborliness.
It was emphasized that regular contacts at the highest level brought cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan to a qualitatively new level and filled it with concrete content.
Treaty on Strategic Partnership was signed during the state visit of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan to Turkmenistan in March this year.
Contacts and practical cooperation in all areas has been significantly intensified. Major projects in the sphere of trade, production cooperation, energy, transport, agriculture, and others are being implemented.
Fruitful cooperation between the border regions is developing. A number of joint business and cultural events were successfully held.
Presidents emphasized the importance of further expanding multifaceted partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan, primarily the implementation of new projects and programs in trade and economic sphere.
As reported on the official website of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the heads of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan also exchanged views on current issues of international policy and regional cooperation.