Tashkent will host an International conference on water cooperation in Central Asia
On November 23-24, 2017, an international scientific-practical conference on “25 years of water cooperation in Central Asia: past experience, future challenges” will be held in Tashkent in honor of the 25th anniversary of the Interstate Coordination Water Commission.
According to the organizing committee, representatives of water management organizations of Central Asian countries, International Fund for saving the Aral Sea, international organizations and financial institutions, scientists, experts are expected to participate in the conference.
It should be noted that the Interstate Coordination Water Commission (ICWC) is the body that implements important functions on joint management and development of water resources in Central Asia. From this point of view, this commission is recognized by the international community as a kind of mechanism on managing transboundary water resources in the region.
On February 18, 1992, the ministers of water resources of Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan, Kyrgyzstan and Kazakhstan signed an agreement on cooperation in the field of using, joint management and protection of interstate water resources, in Almaty. In accordance with this document, the Interstate Coordination Water Commission was established. The agreement was approved on March 26, 1993 by the heads of states of Central Asia in the city of Kyzylorda.
Uzbekistan takes an active part in the activities of the Interstate Coordination Water Commission. The conduction of the Central Asian international scientific-practical conference in Tashkent will allow supporting interstate cooperation on water issues in Central Asia. The conference will give impetus to further promotion of transboundary water cooperation and strengthening the activities of ICWC, determining its future tasks on cooperation of Central Asian countries in the field of rational use and protection of water resources in the region. It will also allow attracting the attention and resources of international financial institutions and donor organizations for implementing regional and national projects in the field of water management and improving environmental and socio-economic stability in the Aral Sea region.
Within the framework of the conference, it is planned to hold the Central Asian international exhibition on “Water technologies and water management – WATER-2017”, which will provide an opportunity to demonstrate the advanced knowledge, best practices and achievements of science in the use of water resources and introduction of innovative methods, techniques and technologies of sustainable management of water resources.