People of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan are welcoming the current level of relations
On October 5, President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev arrived in our country with a state visit at the invitation of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev and his spouse met the President of Kyrgyzstan and his spouse at “Tashkent” international airport named after Islam Karimov.
President Almazbek Atambayev, accompanied by President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, visited the Mustakillik square.
The distinguished guest laid flowers at the Monument of Independence and Humanism, which is a symbol of our freedom, bright future and noble aspirations.
The President of Kyrgyzstan emphasized that this majestic square is a unique complex reflecting the peaceful policy of Uzbekistan, the noble aspirations of people of Uzbekistan for the sake of creation and prosperity.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Almazbek Atambayev got acquainted with the exhibition of industrial products of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, at Uzexpocentre.
The exhibition became a demonstration of success in the sphere of economy, achieved by our countries in recent years. Products of companies operating in various industries, innovative projects and development of scientific-production centers are presented here.
Presidents, getting acquainted with the exposition, noted that such exhibitions are of great importance in further development of multifaceted cooperation between our countries, emphasized that strengthening relations will serve to improvement of the production process and further promotion of products.
The main events within the framework of the state visit were held at Kuksaroy residence.
After the ceremony of the official meeting, the meeting of the heads of the two states in a narrow format was held.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev welcomed Almazbek Atambayev and expressed his deep respect to all people of Kyrgyzstan.
The current visit is a logical continuation of the historic meetings held in September this year in Kyrgyzstan. Relations between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan have strengthened due to the political will, closeness and coincidence of positions of the heads of the two states, bilateral ties are becoming more active. Our people highly appreciated the historic agreements reached in a short time, noted the President of our country.
Almazbek Atambayev, thanking Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the invitation, expressed deep respect and gratitude on behalf of people of Kyrgyzstan.
You have turned the border between our countries into a border of friendship and cooperation. The opening of border posts grew into a real holiday. This shows that Shavkat Mirziyoyev, first of all, thinks about people, about life of ordinary people. The establishment of interregional cooperation, the restoration of transport communications brought us even closer. This is in the interests of both sides, said President of Kyrgyzstan.
During the conversation, the prospects of further development of mutually beneficial cooperation were discussed, views were exchanged on regional and international issues of mutual interest.
Uzbekistan gives priority to Central Asia in its foreign policy, strengthens relations with all neighboring states. In particular, the new content has also acquired relations with the Kyrgyz Republic. Mutual visits of representatives of parliaments, ministries and departments, regions are intensified.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President Almazbek Atambayev continued negotiations with participation of official delegations of the two countries.
Main attention was paid to issues of further development of political, trade-economic and interregional cooperation between Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan, strengthening cooperation in the spheres of transport and communication, energy, industry, agriculture and water resources, culture and others.
An important role in development of trade and economic relations is played by the Intergovernmental commission on bilateral cooperation between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kyrgyz Republic. The co-chairs of this commission are the Prime Ministers of the two countries, which demonstrates the high attention paid by the sides to the development of mutually beneficial cooperation.
Manufacturers of Uzbekistan took part in the international exhibition in Osh. The visit of the Minister of Economy of Kyrgyzstan to our country was fruitful.
It is expected to sign contracts for almost 200 million dollars during the exhibition of industrial products and business forum, organized within the framework of the visit of the President of Kyrgyzstan to Uzbekistan.
It was noted that the indicator of trade turnover between our countries does not correspond to economic opportunities, it was noted that it is necessary to bring the volume of mutual trade to 500 million dollars in the coming years. It was emphasized that the time to establish industrial cooperation and create joint ventures has come.
Agreements have been reached on organizing assembly production in Kyrgyzstan of modern agricultural machinery, cars, buses and household appliances, production of construction materials, textile products with the establishment of exports to the markets of the third countries. Direct contacts between regions and entrepreneurs will be intensified.
The transport communications of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan have been integrated, which plays an important role in development of all areas of cooperation, entering the world markets through the territories of the two states. Therefore, our countries are developing partnership in the sphere of transport communication, ensuring free transit.
It was noted that prompt construction of Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan – China railway will create huge economic opportunities for our countries. The opening of a new transport corridor, including traffic on the route Andijan – Osh – Irkeshtam – Kashgar, will serve to expanding the mutually beneficial relations between the states of the region and give an additional impetus to the development of their economy.
People of Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan are connected by commonality of culture and values. As the President of our country noted, we have same language, religion, mentality.
These features serve as an important factor in development of cultural and humanitarian relations. In Uzbekistan, special attention is paid to the study of the Kyrgyz language and culture, in Kyrgyzstan – to the study of the Uzbek language and culture.
This year the theatrical figures of Kyrgyzstan visited Fergana valley, and the artists of Uzbekistan performed in Osh, Uzgen, Aravan, Navkat, Karas, Jalalabad. These days, Kyrgyzstan hosts Days of Uzbek Culture.
At the initiative of the President of our country, historical agreements on the state borders of the two countries have been reached, border posts have been opened, which has strengthened the friendly ties of our fraternal people.
Bilateral documents were signed as a result of Uzbekistan – Kyrgyzstan negotiations at the highest level.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev and President Almazbek Atambayev signed the Declaration on strategic partnership, strengthening friendship, good-neighborliness and confidence between the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Kyrgyz Republic.
More than 10 documents were also signed on various areas of cooperation between our countries.
At the meeting with representatives of the mass media, Presidents emphasized that the negotiations were held in a spirit of mutual understanding and sincerity, there is no unresolved issue left between the two countries.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the signed documents were adopted proceeding from the requests and wishes of people, they will contribute to further development of friendship and cooperation between our countries.
Almazbek Atambayev emphasized that our people had long waited for the agreements that had been reached recently and expressed satisfaction that contributed to these historic achievements.
The state visit of the President of the Kyrgyz Republic Almazbek Atambayev to our country continues.