President of Uzbekistan received Patriarch of Moscow and All Russia
On September 29, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Patriarch Kirill of Moscow and All Russia.
The Head of our state, warmly welcoming the honored guest, noted with deep satisfaction that the arrival of the Primate of the Russian Orthodox Church in Uzbekistan is an important event in strengthening the traditionally close and friendly relations between the two countries and people.
It was emphasized that the intensive Uzbek – Russian dialogue at various levels gave necessary dynamics to practical cooperation in all directions and brought bilateral cooperation to a qualitatively new level.
Particular attention is paid to the importance of the visit of Patriarch Kirill for further ensuring interethnic and interfaith harmony, as well as religious tolerance in our countries.
Representatives of more than 130 nations and nationalities, 16 denominations live in peace and harmony in Uzbekistan. All conditions are created for the development of their national culture, traditions and customs.
There are 138 national cultural centers in our country. House and Park of friendship have been established in Tashkent. Committee on interethnic relations and friendly relations with foreign countries is established under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Great importance is given to religious education and enlightenment of youth. Tashkent Islamic University and Institute, 9 madrassas, Orthodox and Protestant seminaries are functioning. International scientific research center of Imam Bukhari in Samarkand and Center for Islamic Civilization in Tashkent are being established.
It was noted that the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan at the 72nd session of the UN General Assembly initiated the adoption of a special resolution on “Enlightenment and religious tolerance” in order to ensure universal access to education, elimination of illiteracy and ignorance.
At the meeting, issues were discussed on further strengthening interfaith dialogue, ensuring interethnic harmony and religious tolerance in society, as well as education and ethical upbringing of the younger generation in order to counter such global challenges and threats as extremism, terrorism and radicalism.
Patriarch Kirill of Moscow and All Russia highly appreciated the policy conducted in our country on ensuring interethnic peace and harmony, strengthening friendship and mutual understanding between people of different faiths, as well as the ongoing new stage of socio-economic reforms within the framework of the adopted Strategy of actions on development of Uzbekistan.
Gratitude was expressed for the attention and support given to the activities of the Russian Orthodox Church in Uzbekistan, the conditions created for the full spiritual life of believers.
Patriarch Kirill thanked the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome and organization of a rich program of stay in Uzbekistan.
It was emphasized that the Russian Orthodox Church intends to continue to actively participate in strengthening relations between Uzbekistan and Russia, to promote spiritual traditions and further strengthening relations between people of the two countries.