Address by President H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev at the Solemn Ceremony Dedicated to the 26th Anniversary of Independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan
Assalomu alaykum, dear compatriots!
Dear guests!
Ladies and gentlemen!
Above all, on this blessed day, allow me to sincerely congratulate you, my dears, and our entire nation and express my kindest wishes on the occasion of our greatest and dearest holiday - the Independence Day.
Exactly 26 years ago, our First President, the prominent statesman and political figure Islam Abduganievich Karimov proclaimed the state independence of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
From that day on a new independent and sovereign state - the Republic of Uzbekistan emerged on the world map.
A new period started in the several thousand years-long history of our beloved Motherland - the period of freedom and liberty, national reconstruction and development.
Today, summarizing a complex and difficult, yet extremely glorious path chosen by our nation at its own will and traversed during the years of independence, we proudly speak about great successes and achievements we have accomplished in a historically short period of time in terms of deciding our own fate, taking a worthy place in the world community, restoring our national statehood, time-honored values, customs and traditions, our holy religion and ensuring human rights and freedoms.
Certainly, it is natural that today all of us, our entire nation time and again recall that the historical contribution of our First President Islam Abduganievich Karimov has been unique in achieving these successes.
Today, in our great capital city of Tashkent in front of the Oksaroy residence, we have unveiled a monument to Islam Abduganievich. On September 2, 2017, we will unveil a monument to Islam aka in Samarkand city where he was born and grew up.
On January 30, 2018 - on his 80th anniversary, we are planning to unveil a monument to our First President in the city of Karshi, complete the construction of a memorial complex in Samarkand and hold their solemn opening ceremonies as well.
Today, we are all united in one belief: the great historical services of our First President to the Motherland and the state, his imperishable memory will eternally live in the heart of our nation.
Dear fellow countrymen!
We deeply realize that today we have yet more important and urgent tasks in terms of ensuring peace and tranquility in our country, as well as decent living standards of our people.
Today’s intense period of ever increasing competition across the world requires a new way of working and thinking, as well as high level of mobilization from all of us.
Proceeding from these enormous tasks standing before us, and in order to elevate the national development to the new level, we have adopted the 2017-2021 Strategy of Action for the Development of the Republic of Uzbekistan on Five Priority Directions.
The Strategy has defined enhancing the state and social construction, ensuring the rule of law and reforming the judicial system, further developing the economy and social sphere, ensuring security, inter-ethnic peace and religious tolerance, pursuing a deeply thought-out, mutually beneficial and pragmatic foreign policy as the main directions of our development.
Certainly, it is not for nothing that the principle “It is the state bodies, which must serve the people and not vice versa” has turned into one of the most priority areas of state policy.
First, at present, mayors of all levels, heads of ministries and agencies, prosecutor’s office, judicial and law enforcement bodies, deputies and senators travel across the country and report about their activities to the people on the ground.
They are visiting each and every makhalla (the neighborhood community), each and every house, studying the people’s everyday problems and providing practical assistance to address them in accordance with the law.
Second, we are focusing on modernization and diversification of our economy, production of competitive goods, increasing the export potential of our country and, thus taking a worthy and firm place in the world market.
It is worth noting that with this goal thousands of projects have been implemented during the past short period within the framework of programs of socio-economic development, modern high technology plants and factories are being constructed, new jobs are being created.
The structural transformations are underway in the sphere of agriculture to which our present and future development is directly linked.
Especially, you are well aware that we are abandoning the traditional methods of placement of agricultural crops and attracting investments to growing the export-oriented crops, which will increase the farmers’ incomes.
In order to ensure the sustainable development of our country and proceeding from the principle “If people are rich, the state shall also be rich and powerful”, at present, the new opportunities and privileges are being created in our country to drastically improve the climate of business and entrepreneurship.
Most importantly, we are pleased that this sphere is becoming a solid foundation for thousands of our citizens, primarily the youth, to work and earn their income honestly, as well as to increase the well-being of the population.
Third, you are certainly aware of the work carried out in social spheres, especially, in terms of making positive changes in the areas of public healthcare, education, gas, electricity and drinking water supply, utilities services, road construction, as well as increasing the efficiency of the bodies of internal affairs, which cause the strongest dissatisfaction among the population.
In order to address a grave problem of affordable housing, which has been our people’s great concern for several years, we have adopted a special program for 2017-2021.
In line with this program, 1,136 multistory affordable apartment buildings, including over 100,000 new standard design houses are to be constructed in rural areas in the next 5 years.
Certainly, all of us are pleased that these days over 5 thousand families in rural areas alone are having housewarming celebrations in their new houses, which have been constructed this year.
Speaking about consistent continuation of these works, I would like to especially underline that living with people’s concerns and problems in mind will always remain the supreme criterion of humanity and the most important task for us.
Our people wish to see the positive changes in their life not in the future, but today, they wish to enjoy them today.
Fulfilling such natural wishes and expectations of our population must turn into the main duty and task of each and every official and leader.
Fourth, we are paying special attention to elevating to a new level the activities of parliament and political parties, as well as social organizations, which are the important institutes of civil society.
In particular, it is worth noting that recent decrees and resolutions in terms of enhancing the activities of the makhalla system, “Nuroniy” Foundation, Women’s Committee, and the youth organization are producing their first results.
Especially, I would like to dwell upon the fact of establishment of the Youth Alliance of Uzbekistan, which aims to thoroughly protect the rights and interests of the country’s youth, as well as the work carried out in terms of increasing the place and prestige of this organization in our life, providing it with new privileges and opportunities.
Since our key task is to bring up the youth full of energy and perseverance capable of assuming the responsibility for the destiny and future of our country and mobilize their entire knowledge and potential on this path.
We are confident that with its practical activities the Youth Alliance of Uzbekistan will certainly meet our and, primarily, our youth’s aspirations.
Taking into consideration the present-day requirements, as well as the wishes and aspirations of our people, we are implementing serious changes in the system of science and education. The system of school education is undergoing a drastic transformation with restoration of n-year universal secondary education. New institutes of higher learning, research and creative centers are being established in a number of regions of our country. Admission quotas to the institutes of higher learning have been significantly increased. Extramural forms of higher education are being restored.
Additionally, one of the issues which is of great concern to us - the system of preschool education is undergoing cardinal reforms.
Our goal is to ensure the full coverage of children of preschool age with preschool education in the next 3-4 years and we will certainly achieve this goal. With this objective in mind, a special state program is being drafted these days.
Fifth, the works on ensuring social stability, preserving the purity of our holy religion, fighting the threat of religious extremism and terrorism are being organized in the country based on new approaches.
We are also focusing on the issues of guiding the people who made unintentional mistakes to the right path, returning them to a healthy life.
We must never forget one truth of life. That is to say, if we label a person who made mistake as “bad” and push him aside, he will always remain such. Only a healthy society is capable of turning a bad man into a good one, into a friend.
In order to ensure the priority of a sound mind and a healthy force in our society, we must constantly think and carry out a proactive work to elevate our spiritual life, protect our population, above all, our youth from various harmful influences, and bring them up as comprehensively developed persons.
Certainly, you are well aware of our reforms, which are underway in this regard and our practical measures aimed at increasing the efficiency of enlightenment and awareness raising works, further developing the activities of cultural and arts organizations, creative associations and the mass media, as well as providing decent wages to the workers of this sphere.
At the same time, it should be noted that such large-scale works are just part of reforms launched by us, just initial steps.
In order to translate our high goals and plans into a real result, all of us must spare no strength and knowledge, selflessly and diligently work and be proactive.
Therefore, the next two years will be the period, which will require an extraordinary mobilization in our activities and all of us must certainly ensure the honest fulfillment of this task. Our people are expecting it from us.
In this regard, consolidation of peace and accord, the climate of mutual respect and harmony in our society, enhancing the potential of our Armed Forces will be in the constant focus of our attention.
Dear friends!
While we have started the enormous works on comprehensive modernization of our country, deepening structural transformations and democratic reforms, further consolidating our independence, we well understand that their success depends on external factors as well.
Therefore, development of ties of close friendship and mutually beneficial cooperation with far and near states, primarily, with neighboring Central Asian countries will remain as one of the key directions in our foreign policy. Our people are certainly aware of our practical works in this regard.
Taking this opportunity, on behalf of our entire nation allow me to thank the ambassadors of foreign countries and the representatives of international organizations, who are participating in this ceremony today and convey our sincere congratulations and greetings to the people of all states.
Dear and esteemed compatriots!
Today, along with the Independence Day, our nation is welcoming the holiday of Eid al-Adha with great joy.
There is a deep and symbolic meaning in overlapping of these two great holidays.
Availing myself of this opportunity, I once again sincerely congratulate all of you, my dears, on this double celebration.
Standing on this high rostrum, I bow low before our courageous and noble, laborious and generous nation who is the creator of all of our achievements and our great future.
In these days of great celebration, summarizing all of my kindest wishes from the bottom of my heart, I would like to say:
Let us never get tired of faithfully serving on the path of prosperity of our unique Motherland.
Let us all see the ascent of our beloved country happiness and success of our children and grandchildren!
Let our Uzbekistan always prosper!
Let our Independence be eternal!