Appeal to Minister Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan Consular Missions of Uzbekistan overseas
Shavkat Mirziyoyev: “Further improvement of medical service quality – the requirement of time”
The head of our state visited “Shifo Nur” multidisciplinary medical center in Yunusabad district where he got acquainted with conditions created for doctors and patients, projects on organization of conservative and surgical treatment of diseases in adults and children, strengthening of cooperation with leading foreign clinics, attracting highly qualified specialists.
Consistent activities are carried out on protection of motherhood and childhood, improving the quality and effectiveness of medical services, strengthening the material and technical base of medical institutions in our country. Much attention is paid to development of private healthcare sector. An important guide to action in this direction is the resolution of the President of our country “On measures of further development of private healthcare sector” of April 1, 2017.
“Shifo Nur” multidisciplinary medical center is organized in 2013. More than 60 qualified doctors are providing the population with qualitative services in the areas of ophthalmology, plastic surgery, pediatrics, cardiology, neurology, gynecology, otolaryngology, stomatology, physiotherapy and optics in the center which is designed for 36 beds.
It is necessary to provide medical facilities with modern medical equipment, improve the quality of medical services, said the President of our country. With the introduction of the most modern technologies, it is also necessary to ensure their effective use, to constantly improve the knowledge and qualifications of doctors.