Appeal to Minister Visa of the Republic of Uzbekistan Consular Missions of Uzbekistan overseas
President of Uzbekistan received deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers – minister of foreign affairs of Turkmenistan
On July 11, President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers – minister of foreign affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov, who arrived in Tashkent on a working visit.
At the meeting, the head of our state expressed his deep respect and addressed words of welcome to the friendly Turkmen people and to the President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov.
The dynamically developing and strengthening bilateral relations in political, trade-economic, transport-communication and cultural-humanitarian spheres were noted with great satisfaction.
It was emphasized that the first state visit of the President of Uzbekistan to Turkmenistan in March of this year, working meetings in “Avaza” tourist zone and in the capital of Kazakhstan – Astana in May-June, as well as regular contacts between the leaders of the two countries brought cooperation of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan to a qualitatively new level and ensuring practical implementation of provisions of the Treaty on strategic partnership.
In accordance with the agreements, companies and enterprises of Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan are currently implementing joint foreign trade contracts and agreements worth over 200 million dollars.
A systematic and long-term cooperation has been established in the sphere of agricultural engineering – a new batch of cotton harvesting machines, cultivators and other modern equipment has been delivered to Turkmenistan. Trade and service center will start its operation in Ashgabat this month.
Rolling stock of railways of Turkmenistan are being repaired and modernized on the base of JSC “O’zbekiston temir yo’llari” (“Uzbekistan railways”) enterprises.
Transit traffic volume between the countries has significantly increased with the opening of the automobile and railway bridges of “Turkmenabad –Farab”. Only by rail the transit of export cargo of Uzbekistan through the territory of Turkmenistan increased by 25 percent.
Intensive cooperation in cultural and humanitarian sphere is developing. Work has begun on establishment of “Ashgabat’ park in Tashkent. In September, our athletes will take part in the next Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games in the capital of Turkmenistan.
During the meeting, issues of expanding practical cooperation between the two countries, identifying new directions and joint implementation of promising projects aimed at strengthening the strategic partnership were discussed.
The sides also exchanged views on actual issues of regional and international policy.
Deputy Chairman of the Cabinet of Ministers – minister of foreign affairs of Turkmenistan Rashid Meredov conveyed the words of deep respect and best wishes of President Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov to people of Uzbekistan and their leader – President Shavkat Mirziyoyev. He confirmed the readiness of the Turkmen side to further develop full-scale cooperation between the two states.