The results of the Direct dialogue were discussed at interdepartmental meeting
On July 8, 2017, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov held an interdepartmental meeting, which was attended by the representatives of the Office of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, the General Prosecutor’s Office, the Ministries of Internal Affairs, Employment and Labor Relations, the State Customs Committee, the Agency for External Migration under the Ministry of Employment and Labor Relations and other government structures.
Under the instruction of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev it was discussed the ways of resolving the issues, which received during the Foreign Minister’s Direct dialogue with compatriots, including proposals for amending the legislation and by-laws.
Concerning the appeals on the issue of licensing of labor activity abroad and the ensuing opportunities for the provision of consular services, it was made a proposal to simplify the current procedure and make it available for on-line registration.
As for the numerous problems with obtaining exit visas by citizens of Uzbekistan (9.5% of those applying for Direct Dialogue), various options were voiced, even their complete abolition.
It was noted that the Agency for External Migration, within the framework of the implementation of the relevant bilateral agreement signed during the state visit of the President of Uzbekistan Sh.M.Mirziyoyev to Russia, is considering the issue of opening representative offices of the Agency in several cities of Russia.
At the meeting the other problems raised by citizens of Uzbekistan during the Direct Dialogue on July 5, 2017 was also considered.