On meeting with MFA Secretary General of Oman and bilateral political consultations
On April 20, 2017, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uzbekistan Abdulaziz Kamilov received the delegation of the Sultanate of Oman headed by the Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs Sayyid Badr bin Hamad al Busaidi, who arrived in Uzbekistan to attend bilateral negotiations.
At the beginning of the meeting, the sides exchanged congratulations on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Uzbekistan and Oman, which will be celebrated in our countries on April 22.
The parties expressed mutual interest in expanding cooperation in all possible areas and the availability of the necessary capacity for this. These issues should be at the center of activities of the Embassy of Oman in Tashkent, and the Embassy of Uzbekistan that is going to be opened soon in the city of Muscat.
The sides noted with satisfaction that the new building of the Institute of Oriental Studies named after Abu Rayhan Beruni under the Academy of Sciences of Uzbekistan is an outstanding symbol of fruitful bilateral ties in the cultural and humanitarian spheres, construction and equipment of which are being completed with the financial and advisory assistance of Oman.
During the conversation, topical aspects of international politics were also discussed.
On the same day, the fifth round of the Uzbek-Oman inter-ministerial political consultations were held, where key issues of the bilateral agenda thoroughly and substantively discussed in the context of a mutual desire to strengthen cooperation in various fields were.
A special attention was paid to interaction in the transport and communication sector with an emphasis on launching the mechanisms of the transport corridor Uzbekistan-Turkmenistan-Iran-Oman.
The Ambassador Oman Muhammad bin Said bin Muhammad al-Lavati attended the events.